Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a new record

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,
i'm new to java, so can anyone please help me?
i'm making an address book program and it has
first name
last name
street adress
post code
phone number

can some one please tell me how to create a record of list?

thanks very much

0
Comment
Question by:atjendrasa
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 10723278
You mean a list of record?

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/java/concepts/

We can't do classwork here btw - only help you with work that you've produced
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thunder_scream
ID: 10723340
something to get you started....but you have to do the rest your self

public class  myRec
{
    String firstname, lastName,streetAddress,postCode;
    int phoneNum;
  //or String phoneNum; depending on the format

   String getfirstName(){
    return firstName;
   }
   
   void setfirstName(String fn){
    firstName=fn;
   }
    // and other get and set methods
}

myRec newrec= new myRec();
newrec.setfirstName("atjendrasa")

ArrayList myArrayofRec= new ArrayList();
myArrayofRec.add(newrec);

etc....

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10723447
That should follow conventions thus:


public class Entry {
      private String firstName;
      private String lastName;
      
      Entry(String firstName, String lastName) {
            // other fields needed too
            this.firstName = firstName;
            this.lastName = lastName;
      }

      public void setFirstName(String firstName) {
        this.firstName = firstName;
      }

      public String getFirstName() {
        return firstName;
      }

      public void setLastName(String lastName) {
        this.lastName = lastName;
      }

      public String getLastName() {
        return lastName;
      }

}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10723454
Whoops

>>Entry(String firstName, String lastName) {

should be

public Entry(String firstName, String lastName) {
0