Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a bootable CD to restore a network image

Posted on 2004-03-31
13
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Sure this question has been asked a thousand times, but I've yet to find a concrete solution.

I have a laptop that I need to restore an image to.  There is no FDD.  I just want to get into the Ghostcast area just as I would have a floppy drive.

Is there a way to easily create a CD that would load ghost.exe and allow me to use Ghostcast?
0
Comment
Question by:search66
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 10723403
Yes use the FLOPPY here to make a bootable CD http://www.tdonline.com/bootdisk.htm most CD burning packages will create a bootable CD from a floppy image, just make sure you dont forget to put ghost on the CD as well :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10723429
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:search66
ID: 10726030
I've researched both paths, and neither have worked.... While I was able to use jvuz's suggestion; Ghost will not run properly (with network connectivity)... It fails to load protman.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10726054
Ive used the top one hundreds of times what went wrong? did you read the readme file on the disk?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:search66
ID: 10726197
I read the readme, and all it shows is the changelog... I've yet to find directions for use...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10726221
where did it go wrong the only time Ive ever had a problem with it I EMailed the guy who wrote it and he had it going in about 10 minutes (hes a nice guy:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:search66
ID: 10726257
Heh... I'm saying I can't even find the syntax for use...

The "BD355.EXE" extracts these files:

- BD355.DRJ
- FLOPMAKE.EXE
- MAKEDISK.BAT
- README.TXT

The readme has nothing but changelog info...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:search66
ID: 10726460
Ok, well I got so far as this:

The CD boots fine, but I get this message after the NIC find tool runs:

One network adapter found.  Bus 2 Device 0

14E4165D Ethernet
Broadcom/Dell Unknown Device

Directory already exists
No network adapter found, or network adapter not supported
NICNUM: 14E4165D
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10726468
you just need to add the driver for that network card
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10769691
search66, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.  See:  http:help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123
0