?
Solved

Outlook 2000 crashes when editing message

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,

Hopefully someone can help.  I have seen over and over again that outlook 2000 crashes when trying to edit an original message. If you reply to a message and then you try to edit or make changes to the original message, outlook 2000 crashes. I have applied the patches but nothing seemed to work. Also what I have noticed is if you are replying to a message and you by mistake get to the original message header , outlook crashes.
0
Comment
Question by:ppimentel9
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 10723677
First suggestion ,try "detect and repair" going to help menu

Check for virus and spyware in the system

backup all emails , go to control panel --> mail and recreate the default profile by deleting the original one

check if that would solve the issue
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10723728
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kkiedrowski
ID: 10724521
Are you using word as your default mail editor?
Under mail format in options try changing the message format options
0