Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing Gateway with Wireless Router

Posted on 2004-03-31
11
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I am trying to replace a land-line Gateway (D-link dl-604 residential gateway) with a wireless router (Netgear MR814). So I do just that. But it does not connect to the internet (the I.E. browser keeps giving me "Page not found error"). I have 90-days unlimited installation support from Netgear so I call the tech support and the person walks me through all the steps required to connect. It still does not work. So he asks me to try connecting the PC (Windows XP Home) directly to the cable modem (Toshiba PCX 1000) but even that does not work. At this point, he says, it is a problem with the cable modem and cannot help.
So now I put the gateway back between the cable modem and the PC and everything is fine. No problems with the internet. What am I missing? Please help. TIA
-- dshanko

0
Comment
Question by:dshanko
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dshanko
ID: 10723920
Forgot to mention two things:

1. I am using RoadRunner Cable service
2. Even though the router is a wireless router, I am trying to connect it using a wire. I haven't even started playing with my laptop which has a wireless card in it.

Hope that helps,
-- dshanko
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10725235
Make sure your netgear appliance is set to receive its IP config dynamically..  It should pull the info from your cable modem automatically.

The reason why your direct connect to the cable modem probably did not work is that you need to refresh (renew) your ip settings...  it was setup with an internal (private) ip address and not the global one that you receive from the cable company...

Let me know if I am being redundant to the steps you have already tried..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshanko
ID: 10725862
Thanks FE, for the prompt response.

DO you mean something like:

C:\> ipconfig /release

and then

C:\>ipconfig /renew

Yes, I did that. But did not help.

Could it be the wire that runs between the cable modem and the PC? May be I should replace it with the one that ran between the gateway and the PC. I am not at home to try this out right now ... so just thinking aloud here ;-)

-- dshanko
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 225 total points
ID: 10725973
That is right...  It could have been that it did not pull the right Gateway info, or a hundred different other things...  Welcom to the wonderful world of computer networking..!!

The cables should be the same, that is what we refer to as Straight Thru cables (vs Crossover)..

I would go back into your new router and make sure that the information is correct there..  Specifically, is it pulling down the correct IP settings including the IP address, DNS server, etc..  The easiest way is to compare these with your old Dlink gateway, and see what the config looks like there..   Should bring you back info like:

  IP Address: 65.xxx.xxx.xxx            ========  My Global IP address
   Subnet Mask: 255.255.252.0        ========  Subnet Mask associated with above
   Default Gateway: 65.24.132.1      ========   ISP Default Gateway
   DNS: 24.95.80.41                       ========  ISP DNS Servers
           24.95.80.49
           65.24.0.163
   DHCP Remaining Time: 19:43:58
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Technicon-SG earned 225 total points
ID: 10735718
dshanko,

Cable modem typically authenticate users via MAC address.  With the Toshiba PCX series you can usually unhook (all three cables) the modem for 5 to 10 minutes...this will cause the cable modem to "reset" and look for a new MAC.

Best process

Unhook cable modem 5 to 10 minutes
connect coaxial cable
connect power cable
wait 2 minutes
connect ethernet cable to gateway
power up gateway

or you can just clone the WAN MAC address from your old gateway into the new gateway
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10735810
Actually, it depends on the ISP and cable modem router..   My RoadRunner service uses Motorola modems, and I can switch systems all day long without worrying about MAC addresses....  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshanko
ID: 10736896

Thanks for the tips technicon-sg and FE, I will try that tonight ... will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10737156
Will be around..  any questions, come on back in and ask..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshanko
ID: 10745918

"It is all in the cable, stupid!" ;-)

Well I figured it out myself, and now I am embarassed to admit how silly I have been ... I was using the wrong cable!

As soon as I connected the Netgear appliance to my PC using the cable ** that came with it ** everything started to work like a charm. And this is even mentioned in the manual, which I glossed over.  Did you hear me smacking my forehead ?

Sorry for the noise, guys !

This question can be closed and the points can be evenly distributed between Technicon-SG and FE for being kind and attentive.

Thanks,
-- dshanko
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10745963
*grin*  or should I say *groan*  :)

One of the first things I usually mention is the type of cable, but lately, I have been lax in throwing it in a thread..  

glad you got it working ds..

You can split the points..  

Scroll down to the bottom of the question and click the "Split Points" link at the bottom of the page. Select the radio button of the comment who you want to Accept as the answer. Only one button can be selected. Set the point value (a text box above the comment) of how much you want this person to receive of the points. Then set the point values for each of the experts comments to whom you want to allocate points and these will be considered Assisted answers in helping you resolve the issue. Double check your information and then click the Submit button at the bottom of the page. One note: the total points of the splits must equal the amount you asked the question for itself, and no person can receive fewer than 20 points.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10746557
Thanks..

FE
0