Solved

? internet aware device - cheap

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have heard lots written lately about internet aware devices.  of course a computer with a nic on it would be one, but they arent cheap.

i think i have heard of cameras & microphones that you can somehow just plug in to an rj45, that comes with a fixed or configurable ip address.  then you can 'browse' to it and see or hear what is going on.

we support several hotels in their broadband for guests.  sometimes we wonder if a jack or cable has gone bad.  it would be handy to have at each hotel 'something' that we give to them so a person could go to the room, plug 'it' in, and we could then attempt to detect it from a remote location.

anyone know of something that could be used for this.  a cheap camera? maybe.  i would like it to be about $30 but could maybe get up to the $75 price.  if so i need to know where to buy them too :)

thanks.

jim
0
Comment
Question by:jsturtz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10724028
Here's a $99 internet camera
http://www.comready.com/wircamser.html

For $52, you could hook up this print server and try to detect its IP address
http://www.comready.com/dlindp1por10.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10725004
i never heard of a cam recorder that can hook to internet and broarcast without an actual computer attach to it?

if you know one, is it possible to give the link?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsturtz
ID: 10725249
francois the link callandor shows for the camera seems to be what you are looking for.

the print server callandor refers to might work.  other print servers i've messed with needed to be plugged into a computer at least to set them up.  not sure about the one shown.

more figuring on 'devices' we're thinking of maybe a 'older' generation router that is being/or about to be surplused out.  i've done some quick scanning and found them in the $50 range.  hoping to get some less than that.  we decided the dlink airplus 900ap+ would be good if we can get a good price on 30 of them.  that would give us something that is wireless & wired, addressable, and have some software in it so if we can 'get' to it and run the software then the presumption would be a decent set of wires going to it.

so far callandor gets a part score.  francois sounds like he wanted help too.

thanks.  keep ideas coming.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 10725367
I actually still use a DLink 900AP at home.  It's been superceded by the 1000, which is in a price range you might like: $29  http://www.comready.com/powkinpro525.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsturtz
ID: 10729477
well, the 1000 fits the bill fine.

award the points to callandor.

thanks.

jim
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10729486
Glad to help.
0