[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Logging in as Linux user on Windows XP/98

Posted on 2004-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
To start things, I realise what I have is a sort of strange construction. But I'm just trying things and am curious if what I want is possible and hope you can give me some advice.

I have a Windows 2000 DHCP and DNS server, and a SuSE Linux 8.2 web, mail and ftp server. Next, I have two clients both running Windows 98 or XP (undecided). And I would like to log in using my Linux accounts. I am not interested in using Samba because I'd like to use my FTP service instead.

I read NIS or LDAP are things I could try, but I'm not sure. Am I taking a completely wrong approach here?
0
Comment
Question by:Newspaz
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alf666 earned 375 total points
ID: 10724780
Your approach is *nearly ok".

Don't confuse samba and what it can provide.
Samba can provide different things :

- A domain browser (wins server)
- A domain controller
- A file server
- A print server

Maybe more, but that's all I can think about right now.

You have to find a way to have a centralized list of users. LDAP or NIS would be ok if windows was able to identify your users through these. But it's not (natively at least).
You could maybe find specific windows application servers that are able to query ldap or NIS, but the windows system won't do that by itself.

There is supposedly the "Windows services for Unix" (http://www.microsoft.com/windows/sfu/productinfo/features/default.asp) but they are Microsoft stuff, and I'm not sure Microsoft really wants to open to Unix (and I did not test these).

That's where Samba comes in. Not as a file server, but as a domain controller. In this case, Samba will allow your workstations to authenticate your users with Samba.
Be careful though, Windows XP home (I'm not sure of the name. The Non "pro" version) won't bind to a domain (by design).

Your Samba can also be bound to a ldap server to centrally manage your users out of the system's namespace.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10727313
Samba is extremely good at linking windows and Linux, but it depends what you want to do.

How do you mean "log in"
Do you want to:
a)authenticate users against the linux, or the windows server?
Samba with Winbind can link windows and linux users.
http://www.samba.org
openLDAP can also do this, as Active directory is an LDAP implementation. NIS is not required for openLDAP
but you may still find Samba necessary.
http://www.openldap.org
b)remotely access either from the clients?
VNC can do this.
http://www.tightvnc.com
c)access the command line on the linux box from windows?
PuTTY can do this
http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/
d)remotely administer the Linux box?
Webmin can do this
http://www.webmin.com

0