Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer gets stuck

Posted on 2004-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi All,

Lately it's happened that when I going to watch a movie threw IE on my W2K P4 PC, the computer freezes & I must reboot it.

It happened when trying to watch a promo for a show on http://www.nbc.com.
It happened when trying to watch a video clip on http://launch.yahoo.com.
It happened when a pop up advertisment for Honda came up while surfing the site www.about.com.

Did anyone else come across similar behavier?

Besided these cases, I can watch movies on my PC with no problem using Microsoft Media Player.

I think the problem is only with on-line videos.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chayahd99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rbkumaran earned 260 total points
ID: 10724286
I would suggest you to run a complete Windows Update and check if that helps.

Also try to run a SFC /SCANNOW and check for corrupted Windows files.

Click Start - Run, type SFC /SCANNOW and press enter. Put the CD in and complete the wizard.

Even if that fails, then IE repiar should be a best solution:

For info, http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=318378

Good Luck!!!

Kumaran

0
 

Author Comment

by:chayahd99
ID: 10724319
I tried some things now & noticed that it happens sometimes also when playing a movie in MS MP without using IE at all.

So, I'm not sure the problem is connected to IE.

Also, the fact that the same movie sometimes has problems & sometimes doesn't seems odd...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10724559
IS there any errors in the event viewer under administrative tools..
0
 

Author Comment

by:chayahd99
ID: 10782878
I was hesitating about upgrading to IE 6, after all I heard about it.

Eventualy, I did upgrade & this solved the problem.

Thanks.
0