Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB Device

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I get a yellow symbol with a ! and a ? in the hardware display area for usb device. I have no I dea what usb device it is.
0
Comment
Question by:RGSM
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10724127
It's probably a motherboard port.  If you are running WinXP, make sure you have sp1, which has a USB patch.

WinXP USB patch
http://www.usbman.com/winxpusbguide.htm

WinXP USB troubleshooting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310575
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10726417
it means that there is a problem with the usb you may not even have an outside port for one but the motherboard doeson the inside with some pins to hook up the adapter thingy

my dad's old computer same way we just ingore it
0