Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

upload a file using http

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to upload  a file as attachment to my IIS server using http.Due to certain constraints i can't use java mail or other technology like xml soap.I can only use java.net .Please help.
Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:chakra-march-04
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Webstorm earned 252 total points
ID: 10724162
Hi chakra-march-04,

You can use an URL object to POST the file content :
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/net/URL.html
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/net/URLConnection.html
or you can use the PUT http method.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 10724196
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gnoon
gnoon earned 248 total points
ID: 10729383
Also you can use w3JMail component to do upload attachments.
http://www.dimac.net/Products/w3JMail/Version43/Examples/Attachments.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gnoon
ID: 10729501
>Also you can use w3JMail component to do upload attachments.
Sorry, it's w3Upload component, not w3JMail.
http://www.dimac.net/Products/w3Upload/Reference/Upload.htm#example
0