Solved

ADODB recordset FetchComplete event never fires

Posted on 2004-03-31
9
978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi, I'm new to this, so I hope someone can help.

I'm trying to write an analysis package which takes some hefty SQL server (version 7) views and then uses the data to generate graphs etc.
The problem is that I'm trying to use an asyncronous recorcordset and then have the fetchcomplete event fire once the recordset is loaded.  This is so I can gave a nice little spinning globe while SQL server does it's stuff.

I've tested the view on SQL Query Analyser and it takes about 15 seconds to load, however in my application the fetchcomplete event never seems to fire.

I'm using Windows 2000, MDAC 2.7, VB 6 with Sp 6 loaded

Here's some of the code ... (it's running in form hence a class module)

Declarations...
Option Explicit
Dim mblnTimer As Boolean
Dim mtrv As TreeView
Dim mnd As Node
Dim mintSS As Integer
Dim WithEvents mrst As ADODB.Recordset
Dim mblnGotData As Boolean

..code that starts the recordset...

strSQL = "SELECT * FROM " & strView
cnn.CommandTimeout = 200
Set mrst = New ADODB.Recordset
With mrst
    .CursorLocation = adUseClient
    .Properties("Initial Fetch Size") = 0
    .Open Source:=strSQL, ActiveConnection:=cnn, Options:=adAsyncExecute
End With

.. code that services the fetchcomplete...

Private Sub mrst_FetchComplete(ByVal pError As ADODB.Error, adStatus As ADODB.EventStatusEnum, ByVal precordset As ADODB.Recordset)
ClearFetch
If adStatus <> adStatusOK Then
    MsgBox "Record retrieval Failed"
Else
    MsgBox "Got the data"
End If
   
   
End Sub

Any ideas anyone ?

Thanks in advance


0
Comment
Question by:Natchiket
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 250 total points
ID: 10729685
When you try it with adAsyncFetch instead of adAsyncExecute, it should work
Set mrst = New ADODB.Recordset
With mrst
    .CursorLocation = adUseClient
         .Properties("Initial Fetch Size") = 0
         .Properties("Background Fetch Size") = 4    
         .Open strSQL, cn, , , adAsyncFetch
End With

HOWTO: Use the ADO FetchProgress and FetchComplete Events
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;262311
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Natchiket
ID: 10730039
Well it now brings back the recordset, which is great!  However, my spinning globe doesn't work any more as the timer doesn't seem to be firing ...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Natchiket
ID: 10730459
Have also tested with the FetchProgress event and that's not firing at all
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JNSTAUB
ID: 10765471
did you put a do event in your waiting loop?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Natchiket
ID: 10765644
Erm... don't actually have a waiting loop... was assuming that the timer event would act as my loop.
Do you mean I should go into a loop after firing the recordset fetch ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JNSTAUB
ID: 10766556
to be honest ,i only ue asynchronous code in VB for ftp transfer and in this case i loop after having perform some tasks and wait for a time out with a do events loop, i exit this loop on error or time out  or if the transfer was well done.
without the do events the
Private Sub Inet1_StateChanged(ByVal State As Integer) subroutine was never triggered!
this subroutine is triggered at each step of the ftp transfer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:svinodkumar
ID: 21407589
Hi all,
Iam having similar issues. Please check following code.
Please note that FetchComplete is not getting triggered. When I ran in debug mode, I could see fetchcomplete was getting called once.
Option Explicit
 
Dim WithEvents Conn As ADODB.Connection
Dim WithEvents RS As ADODB.Recordset
Dim Counter As Long
Const DBConnection = "Driver={Microsoft ODBC for Oracle};Server=cruz1;UID=augustine;PWD=augustine;"
 
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim iCount As Long
    iCount = 0
    If mAcctId = 0 Then
        mAcctId = 100000000
    End If
    Do While iCount < 10
        mAcctId = mAcctId + 1
        ExecuteQuery DBConnection, mAcctId
        iCount = iCount + 1
    Loop
 
End Sub
 
Private Sub Form_Load()
mAcctId = 0
Counter = 0
 
 
End Sub
 
 
Private Sub ExecuteQuery(ByVal DBConnString As String, AcctId As Long)
    
    Dim SQL As String
 
 
 
   SQL = "Select orderid from order where orderactid=999910605"
    
    If DBConnString <> "" Then
        Counter = Counter + 1
        Set RS = New ADODB.Recordset
        With RS
            .CursorLocation = adUseClient
            .Properties("Initial Fetch Size") = 0
            .Properties("Background Fetch Size") = 1
            'RS.ActiveConnection = GetConnection(DBConnString)
            RS.Open SQL, GetConnection(DBConnString), , , adAsyncFetch
          End With
    End If
End Sub
Private Function GetConnection(DBConnString As String) As ADODB.Connection
    'If Conn Is Nothing Then
        Set Conn = New ADODB.Connection
        Conn.Open DBConnString
    'End If
    Set GetConnection = Conn
End Function
 
Private Sub RS_FetchComplete(ByVal pError As ADODB.Error, adStatus As ADODB.EventStatusEnum, _
        ByVal pRecordset As ADODB.Recordset)
    Dim myConn As ADODB.Connection
    Counter = Counter - 1
    Set myConn = pRecordset.ActiveConnection
    If Not myConn Is Nothing Then
        myConn.Close
        Set myConn = Nothing
    End If
    If Not pRecordset Is Nothing Then
        If pRecordset.State <> adStateClosed Then
            pRecordset.Close
        End If
    End If    
End Sub

Open in new window

0