Solved

Unedit button

Posted on 2004-03-31
8
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I would like to put formula in an existing button to make a document uneditable to all except managers. Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10724301
Fundametal logic is to create Authors field inside the document and embed the mangers id/name into it so that rest of them effectively get locked for edits.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10724320
Code is something simpler

FIELD Authors := "Manager1":"Manager2":@UserName;
Authors

Authors field should be multi value to accomodate multiple entries
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 10724428
I changed my thinking.  Let's say that a manager to be notified has already been defined in a field called CHOICE. I want to make it so only that manager can edit the document.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10724515
Field Authors:=choice:@username;authors;

Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 125 total points
ID: 10724563
you can convert choice field as authors type field !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10724586
WOW, that's a intelligent answer Hemanth ;-)

Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10724670
TQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 10724986
Thanks again!
0