Solved

Ruler properties

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
HI Guys


Is there any way to turn the snap off on the ruler. I am trying to line up text within nested tables, I can get close, if the snap was off I could tighten it up.
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10724338
Change the table properties (basics tab) to fixed width, rather than fit to margins or windows.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 10724350
Got it! Press the right shift-key and move the things on the ruler!

Sjef
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10724583
Lining up text ??

Nested table cannot lineup the text with text in another cell of the table.. it is always below a level
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10724692
Well... Let's wait and see :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10725073
Thanks, James!
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 10725101
Thanks sjef
0