Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not all items in array are outputting to file.

Posted on 2004-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi i recently asked the question on how i could read files in from a directory which i specify. What has been done is...

The file names have been read from a directory and stored in an array of type string. I then iterate through the array using a for loop to print each file name in the array to an external "txt" file. But when i open the txt file only about 180 file names have been written to it when in fact the array holds around 390 file names. ( which i checked using the static variable length in array)

Why doesnt all the file names output to the external file?

Note: For outputting to an external file i am using a java.io.FilerWriter. Could it be this?

Initially i thought it could be because i am using an array, so instead i used another collection called the treeset, but this has the same effect to the program.

Anyone know why, and how i may resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Ravi Singh
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 10724272
Best to use a PrintWriter

File f = new File("javadir");
PrintWriter out = new PrintWriter(new FileWriter("file.txt"));
String[] fileNames = f.list();
for (int i = 0; i < fileNames.length; i++) {
      out.println(fileNames[i]);
}
out.close()
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 10724310
i instantiated  it like this:

PrintWriter out = new PrintWriter(new BufferedWriter(new FileWriter(newFileName)));

could it be the bufferedwriter then?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 100 total points
ID: 10724343
>> could it be the bufferedwriter then?
Could be.
A buffered writer has a flush() call. Use it before closing
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10724363
btw: It was a good idea to use a buffered writer.
I quote from the java help of BufferedWriter:

In general, a Writer sends its output immediately to the underlying character or byte stream. Unless prompt output is required, ****it is advisable to wrap a BufferedWriter around any Writer whose write() operations may be costly, such as FileWriters and OutputStreamWriters****. For example,

 PrintWriter out
   = new PrintWriter(new BufferedWriter(new FileWriter("foo.out")));
 
will buffer the PrintWriter's output to the file. Without buffering, each invocation of a print() method would cause characters to be converted into bytes that would then be written immediately to the file, which can be very inefficient.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 10724382
Ah sorry ive done this so many times and still havnt learned, I didnt close the printwriter i just noticed it now from your code CEHJ. Sorry to bother you.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10724386
So in CEHJ's example it would be:

File f = new File("javadir");
BufferedWriter bw = new BufferedWriter(new FileWriter("file.txt"));
PrintWriter out = new PrintWriter(bw);
String[] fileNames = f.list();
for (int i = 0; i < fileNames.length; i++) {
      out.println(fileNames[i]);
}
bw.flush();
out.close()
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 10724389
Thanks zzynx.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10724410
You're welcome.
Thanks for accepting. That keeps us going.
:-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10724447
8-)

Not much point in flushing btw at that point. The buffered will automatically be flushed on close
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10724544
>> The buffered will automatically be flushed on close
Good to know. Thanks.
0