Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Newbie needs help with adding user in NT2000 and utilizing previous installation of Notes R5

Posted on 2004-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am the IT Director here at my workplace by default since I'm the Graphic Designer and more knowledgeable about computers and networks. As if that's not scary enough, I know very little about Lotus Notes except what I've been able to pick up watching our outside Network Administrators and through accessing this VERY helpful site.

Recently one of our coworkers left, so I deleted his account completely in the Administrator console of Lotus Notes R5 on the NT2000 server, so that took out his account in NT2000.

I'm not sure how to renew a login to NT2000 AND to reutilize the previous installation of Notes R5 client on his laptop. I would just reinstall Notes, but there is a CRM plugin (Maximizer Enterprise) that I need to keep on this computer, so I'd like to be able to reuse the previous installation.

ANY help at all would be greatly appreciated, with step-by-step instructions (as simplified as possible so I don't mess anything up) GREATLY welcomed.

Thanks for your help!

Barry

Jeremiah 29:11
0
Comment
Question by:mrstangblb
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10724368
Barry, If you have removed user (using delete person action of NAB ) from domino then the access anything specific to that user is also revoked from all the databases.

Your concern is how to reuse his settings in the laptop.. the answer would be .. not to full extent. But you can always use your id to login to his lotus notes app and use his install without reinstalling anything . And your CRM plugin will not care who is logged into the lotus client.. it just works with application irrespective of the person. It wil fail if and only if there is some customization that it does using notes ids ?? and I doubt about that.

So good luck

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrstangblb
ID: 10725090
I went in and added a new user into the Domino Administrator, creating an NT user at the same time per some instructions I found, and I am now trying to figure out just what to do toward getting logged into the network to access what I can.

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 10726369
Once you have the user registered, make sure you have the id file physically on network or on floopy. Then open up R5 client which will prompt now for id, hit cancel if it prompts password for some other id, this will bringup the windows file selection dialog.. either access your id file from floppy or network and once the password is entered it should allow you to use the client.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10727988
I'm feeling very floopy myself, Hemantha.

All you need to do is change the NOTES.INI, removing any line that looks like SETUP=, and possibly KEYFILE=

You might alos want to deete (or at least rename) the names.nsf, so that all new settings are picked up at install time.

One hitch: I think the maximizer installation has an option to modify the usermail file so itintegrates with maximizer.  When you regiter a new user, his new mail file will not have the maximizer integration.

Also note that the new user will inherit the old user's desktop icons and databases on disk.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10728269
I don't want to play with notes.ini as he said he might be having some plugins installed.. so !!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10736310
Yes, but he wants to KEEP the plugin!

I also just noticed that it claims there is a w2k login issue as part of the problem.  Now, depending on your version of Notes and install options, the Notes data folder may go to a user documents and settings subfolder.  If you deleted teh corresponding w2k account, that data would be gone, gone, gone if I recall, so you effectively are forced to have a complete Notes reinstall.  All you would be left with is executables with no settings whatsoever.
If the data directory is intact, then everything said here applies... though you may want to move this folder to a "correct" location for this new user.
0