Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scale an image down!! (or up)

Posted on 2004-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I'm using a JLabel to display an image.  I am attempting to use the getScaledInstance method of Image but to no avail.  The images return as their original size.  Ultimately, what I need to do is get the height and width of the image, determine how much bigger (or smaller) it is than the applet display area, and resize it accordingly.  

Here's my code:

    public void init()
    {
        btnNext = new JButton(">>");
        btnNext.addActionListener(this);
        btnNext.setActionCommand("NEXT");

        btnPrev = new JButton("<<");
        btnPrev.addActionListener(this);
        btnPrev.setActionCommand("PREV");

        pnlSouth = new JPanel();
        pnlSouth.setLayout(new GridLayout(1,2));
        pnlSouth.add(btnPrev);
        pnlSouth.add(btnNext);

        image = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getImage("fighters_a10_0008.jpg");
        image.getScaledInstance(100,100 ,Image.SCALE_FAST);
        icon = new ImageIcon(image);

        lblPic = new JLabel();
        lblPic.setIcon(icon);

        pnlCenter = new JPanel();
        pnlCenter.add(lblPic);

        setLayout(new BorderLayout());
        add (pnlCenter, BorderLayout.CENTER);
        add (pnlSouth, BorderLayout.SOUTH);
    }

It all works except for the getScaledInstance method.  What pray-tell am I doing wrong?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:dds110
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10724383
DO it like this instead

ImageIcon icon = new ImageIcon("fighters_a10_0008.jpg");
Image image = icon.getImage();
Image scaledImage = image.getScaledInstance(100,100 ,Image.SCALE_FAST);
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:dds110
ID: 10724485
Doesn't the ImageIcon have to be loaded with the scaledImage?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10724514
Well i wasn't sure where the scaled bit came in - trying to get you out of a potential synch loading gotcha, but try it like this first:

image = image.getScaledInstance(100,100 ,Image.SCALE_FAST);
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 10724541
...but if you still find problems then (using first idea):

ImageIcon icon = new ImageIcon("fighters_a10_0008.jpg");
Image image = icon.getImage();
Image scaledImage = image.getScaledInstance(100,100 ,Image.SCALE_FAST);
icon.setImage(scaledImage);
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:dds110
ID: 10724552
Worked like a charm.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10724571
This is what I do:

private void updatePicture(ImageIcon imageIcon) {
        if (imageIcon==null) return;
        Image img = imageIcon.getImage();
        Dimension d = getScaledSize(imageIcon);
        JLabel imageLbl = new JLabel( new ImageIcon(
            img.getScaledInstance(d.width, d.height, Image.SCALE_SMOOTH) ) );
        imageLbl.setBounds(0, 0, d.width, d.height);
        imagePanel.removeAll();
        imagePanel.add(imageLbl);
        imagePanel.revalidate();
        imagePanel.repaint();
}

private Dimension getScaledSize(ImageIcon image) {
        double imageRatio =
            (double)image.getIconWidth() / (double)image.getIconHeight();
       
        if ( imageRatio > 1.0)
            return new Dimension( MAX_IMG_WIDTH,
                                  (int)(((double)MAX_IMG_HEIGHT)/imageRatio) );
        else
            return new Dimension( (int)(((double)MAX_IMG_WIDTH)*imageRatio),
                                  MAX_IMG_HEIGHT );
}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10724587
8-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10724623
I was too late.
Don't forget you probably want to scale proportionally.
cf. My code
0