Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add an entry in DNS that redirects the request to another server

Posted on 2004-03-31
16
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

A client of mine asked me to upgrade an NT 4.0 server to W2K server sp4. Because of hardware problems (scsi raid controller) i could not upgrade  but I had to migrate all their data and their user accounts etc...onto a new Dell Poweredge server. As a consequence a new domain was created and an inter-forest trust was established. All users can logon to either domains. My intention is to transfer all data from the NT 4.0 server to the new server and then install a new scsi controller on the old server and upgrade it to W2k and make it join the domain as a member server. This server will become a file server. The old scsi card according to Adaptec is incompatible with a new one they had bought and as a consequence all data will be lost on the array. So a complete format is the order of the day.
The accounting dept works with a payroll application located on the NT 4.0 server and they are currently mapped to \\servername\accounting .  After moving all the data to the new server I added a CNAME Record with the name of the old server (ie server) and for the value i added the FQDN of the new server. The share accounting is created on the new server. The problem is when i try connecting to the new server (ie \\server\share\data\accounting) I get the following error message stating that  (ie you were not connected because a duplicate name exists on the network). I check and there is no duplicate name on the network.
Would someone please help me by pointing me in the right direction.

Many thanks,

Tacobell2000

0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10724592
Plz check event viewer errors and post them here ..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10724612
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 10725261
No errors in event log to report.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justinm99
ID: 10725415
Sort of off topic here.. but is the payroll app using DNS or WINS. It sounds like you're browsing to the machine anyway..

If you're browsing to the new server with old NT boxes keep in mind they still use wins so you will need to set up a wins server (very easy, just install the service and set your clients up with the WINS ip).

If however the payroll app is on win2k and you still can't find the new server- try flushing your DNS cache (ipconfig /flushdns from the command console).

Let me know if any of this has been helpful, or if you have any questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 10725727
Correction i am runnig Windows 2003 server and clients are XP Pro SP1.

Tried the ipconfig /flushdns from the command console with no success. Also the ping is successful using both the "oldserver" name and the current server name. However when i use the FQDN of the oldserver a window is displayed "you were not connected because a duplicate name exists on the network".

C:\>ping oldserver

Pinging l3lan.com [192.168.1.6] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.6: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.6: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.6: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.6: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.6:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

When i do a net view i get the following answer:

C:\>net view \\oldserver
System error 52 has occurred.

You were not connected because a duplicate name exists on the network. Go to Sys
tem in Control Panel to change the computer name and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justinm99
ID: 10725756
hmm very odd.. your DNS record for your new server is of course not the same as your old server?


Is this DNS zone AD integrated or is it primary. I would like to take a look at all of your zone & host entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 10725921
It is a DNS zone AD integrated. Here is a copy of the zone.

;
;  Database file l3lan.com.dns for l3lan.com zone.
;      Zone version:  3
;

@                       IN  SOA mtldco.l3lan.com.  hostmaster. (
                              3            ; serial number
                              900          ; refresh
                              600          ; retry
                              86400        ; expire
                              3600       ) ; default TTL

;
;  Zone NS records
;

@                       NS      mtldco.l3lan.com.

;
;  Zone records
;

localdc2                A      192.168.1.3
mtldco                  A      192.168.1.6
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 10725949
you cannot use dns or wins to redirect \\oldserver...   \\servername can only be used for the actual hostname of a computer,, not a redirected wins/dns name   ie  only \\hostname will work,,, see this article below :

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;254210&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justinm99
ID: 10725950
correct me if I'm wrong:

localdc2                A     192.168.1.3 - new server
mtldco                  A     192.168.1.6 - old server


and if you ping mtldc.l3lan.com you get an error?
also can you ping the IP address?

please paste any results. Thanks.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justinm99
ID: 10725975
mikeleebra is right, I tried this on a cname record for a file server I have and it didn't work.

I didn't know that!

In this case I suppose you have a few choices:

1)reconfigure the server name the payroll software uses to the new server and move the payroll software
2)move the payroll software to another location, upgrade the old server to the new OS, then move the software back and keep using the old server name

There may be other alternatives as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 10726069
ocaldc2                A     192.168.1.3 -domain controller 1
mtldco                  A     192.168.1.6 - domain controller 2

I would like  all accounting clients that are mapping to "server" to be redirected to mtldco.

Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justinm99
ID: 10726099
how about renaming your old server, and renaming your new server to the old server name, when your clients try connecting they should connect to the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 10726150
the old server is not in existance anymore. It has been decomissioned.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justinm99
ID: 10726195
so instead of using mtldco rename the server to the same name your old server had? IF this doesn't work you might have to reconfigure each client.. not crystal clear on how your payroll software does dns lookups though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 10726997
I cannot understand why the above cannot be done. As I understand it an A record yields an IP address that corresponds to a host name. There can be multiple IP addresses corresponding to a single host name; there can also be multiple host names each of which maps to the same ip address.

Tacobell2000
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
justinm99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10727423
hmm.. How about setting up another A record for your new server that has the name of the old server, rather then using a CNAME record.
0