Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replaced Win98 machine with XPPro machine, now can't connect to mapped drive on WinME machine.

Posted on 2004-03-31
17
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We have an office where a Win98 computer had a drive mapped to a WinME computer in the same office.  We have replaced the Win98 computer with one with WinXPPro.  Now the new computer will not let me create a mapped drive to the ME computer.  It lets me get out to the internet through our network.  I can also ping the ME computer with no problem.  But when I browse the network, the ME machine doesn't show up (or any other machines on the network for that matter.)  I can even type in the specific UNC to try to connect and it won't do it.  I'm stuck.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:stonesmith
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10724966
is the WinXp machine is on the same workgroup as the others?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stonesmith
ID: 10725287
Yes, I have put it on the same workgroup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stealth188
ID: 10725391
Type 'net view' from the command prompt and see what you get.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rccguy
ID: 10725818
Have you tried mapping the drive through the ip address instead of the computer name.  For example:
\\192.168.1.200\sharename
See if that will at least get your mapped drive setup and then we can deal with the problem.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 10726522
Additionally, the XP internal firewall may be blocking access. Turn it off.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 10726878

Additionally check the file system type of Windows XP Pro.
If it is NTFS and Windows ME is FAT32 then the ME machine
won't be able to access files on the XP pro machine
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rccguy
ID: 10726925
Do not change your file system that doesn't have anything to do with the problem.  I've got several machines on FAT that can access files on NTFS.  I repeat do not change your file system!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:chad
ID: 10726972
The file system will only come into play when the files are LOCAL... if you have an NTFS formatted drive in a machine with ME... you will not be able to read it... if it is over the network... should be just fine
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:chad
ID: 10727037
When you attempt to access the ME drive from XP, are you getting any errors?
First enable NetBios over TCP/IP.  ME and 98 use netbios to talk to one another... XP does not... and it isn't installed by default.
Then check permissions.... if this is a Peer to peer network... each machine should have matching user name and passwords.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10727038
Do you have netbios over tcp/ip enabled on the XP machine?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:chad
ID: 10727049
wyliecoyoteuk,
I just barely edged that one in on ya..;-)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10727461
:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tomar31
ID: 10727495
find the name of the ME machine first , right mouse click my computer  look for computer name

on the xp machine type in the following on the brower \\computer_name  <- press enter
or type doing a search under start search look for computer type in the computer name


make sure that you have netbios protocal run under network neighborhood
0
 

Author Comment

by:stonesmith
ID: 10727748
Folks,
   Thank you so much for your responses.  This is embarrasing.  The problem came from Norton Internet Security.  It is installed and was preventing me from seeing the other machine.  As soon as I disabled it -- no problem.  I'm not sure if there's a way to configure it so that I don't have to completely disable it.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:chad
chad earned 500 total points
ID: 10727815
NIS has a firewall.  Open NIS .. dbl click firewall... click configure... click networking tab.
Enter in the addresses for the computers on the local network as trusted locations
gl
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 10745236
So My first comment probably got you pointed in the right direction.

Glad you got this resolved !

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:chad
ID: 10846180
thanks for the points stonesmith, glad to hear that you are back and running.

notes: NIS firewall gives the option to trust a group or subnet of computers.  
That option actually does not work... I have tried it many times.  FYI, only list each computer.

just a note for future reference
When a suggestion is accepted, it should be the post that actually fixed or helped the most.
In this case that would most likely be the first post by SysExpert refering to firewalls, his last post didn't help much I don't think :-)
Other people will be using this thread when they search for assistance and it is easier for them to decifer if the actual resolution was accepted.
Thank you and good luck
KaBaaM
0