Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send email action

Posted on 2004-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a button on a form  called "Send". It sends an email using a simple action. In the action I pointed the "To" field
to a text box (User Name)in my form. So I can type in the name of a user and click on send and an email gets sent.
This works fine but if I want to send an email to more than one user in does not work. So, If I type in two names in the
text box i.e John Doe, Alen Green, I get an error saying "User not found in mail database".

How do I fix this so I can send mail to multiple users.
0
Comment
Question by:apparition
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10724855
P.S I will award bonus points
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pgloor earned 600 total points
ID: 10724998
I dont understand exactly what you are trying to do.

However, if it works for one user make sure the text box is multi-value.

Peter
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10725020
The text box in your form should be enabled to allow multi values.. to allow more than one name

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10725139
I'm trying to send a document as email to a bunch of people.
In a text box I type in their names and click on "Send". Then
the document gets sent to those people.

What do you mean by "text box is multi-value. "?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10725170
thanks I enabled "multiple-value" in the text box and it worked.
0