[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

GUI for Apache Web Server

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
21,909 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi, I have just started using Linux (SuSe 9.0) and I am trying to set up a test PC as a web server running Apache 2.

I have played around with Windows web servers before and got used to using Internet Information Server. I just wondered if anyone knows of a good GUI that can be used to administer Apache which is similar to this?

After some searching, it is becoming apparent that most Linux users prefer not to use a GUI for this and hence there does not seem to be many available. I have had a look at a few which are not really what I am looking for (webmin, essentia, tkapache).

The only GUI I have found to be similar to IIS, offering an admin interface that allows configuration of the FTP and Web Server, is the Sun Cobalt Server Management interface which can be seen at - http://faq.clic.net/cobalt/en/ . The trouble is, I think this will only run on the Sun Raq servers.

Does anyone know of a similar interface that I could run on SuSe Linux? Pleeeease.
0
Comment
Question by:mwildin1
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tcmv earned 750 total points
ID: 10725297
Why not just use the config file?  It's really not that bad.  You'll have more power, more control.  And there's a reason that experts claim Apache to be a better webserver than IIS, and yet there's no Magic MMC Snap-In for configuring apache ...

I'll bet you that if you spend a few hours gettiing used to the config file, making changes, learning how it works, you'll be more comfortable with that than IIS.  I myself was once that way.  Now I wish I had a flat config file for configuring MS products at work!

Get over the fear and embrace the command line.

-tcmv
www.mvix.net
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kenfcamp
kenfcamp earned 750 total points
ID: 10729365
I dont know if Apache2 is supported yet (you'll have to check modules third party modules), nor do I know if it'll be easier (as suggest by earlier, by hand really isn't that bad).. but there is http://www.webmin.com - webmin, though Apache atleast has to be up and running
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 10731183
I would second kenfcamp suggestion on Webmin.  the trick is you need to have perl installed (which suse may had it by default).

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tcmv
ID: 10732857
I'm telling you ... just get in dirty with the config file.  


Tell me what you need ... and I'll help you with the config file.  I'll explain it to you, and you'll be able to replicate it in the future.  Then you'll be better off than having the knowledge of someone's 'half-fast' GUI tool.

-tcmv
www.mvix.net
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eyellin
ID: 10748198
Webmin!
You installed Linux so don't expect to see Windows interfaces...
Webmin allows you to easily configure most basic options via a pretty simple form based interface and also allows you to dig in deeper by editing the configs directly. Update, restart, add virtual hosts, and much more, actualy anything from anywhere.
Whether you like it or not, once you've chosen to use Apache, you will need to understand a bit more than you did with IIS. This understanding will help you get the best out of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwildin1
ID: 10808894
Thanks to everyone to posted advice to my question. tcmv and kenfcamp, I have split the points between you. While I will eventually have to get used to editing the config file directly, I have installed and am using webadmin to assist me for now. tcmv, I will probably contact you in the next week or so for some advice on setting up the config file if that's ok.
0