?
Solved

VB.Net Read only textbox

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello, when I set my textbox to read only, it becomes transparent in colour, what i mean by this is that instead of the wite background, it turns grey (same colour as my form).

The textbox(es) are surrounded by a group box, but i dont think that that is effecting it...?

What is happening?  i want to have the textboxes white, not grey?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sublimation
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 10724804
are you making the textbox's enabled property = false or it's read only property to true?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10724816
Why not use a Label its a read only textbox and you dont have to set any properties and you can set the Border to look like a textbox
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sublimation
ID: 10724837
Hi, I need to use textbox and the enabled property is true.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 10724856
workaround:

Textbox1.ReadOnly = true
Textbox1.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10724954
or

Textbox1.Enabled= False
Textbox1.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.White
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 750 total points
ID: 10724957
disregard that sorry
0