?
Solved

Windows System Error - Object Name Already Exists

Posted on 2004-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
5,176 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Dell Laptop, running Windows XP Home edition.  On startup, I always get this message "Windows System Error - Object Name Already Exists"  The message window has an "OK" button and while it doesn't appear to affect the operation of the machine, it is an absolute annoyance.

Using MSCONFIG, I have stopped all startup programs and still I get the message.  Also using MSCONFIG, I have stopped most processes and still I get the message.

There is an entry in the Event Log that may be connected.  At each bootup, the following error is reported "The WinDriver service failed to start due to the following error:  Cannot create a file when that file already exists"

Oh, and btw, yesterday I reinstalled (using the upgrade option) WinXP.  Still there.

Help.
0
Comment
Question by:grillmann
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10725030
Check out the registry key:

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentControlSet\Run

and

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentControlSet\Runonce

Remove any entries that refer to the installation of those drivers.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10725044
If there are no entries then remove the device from Device Manager and reboot to allow it to redetect and complete the install.

I think a PnP session is trying to reinstall something that was manually installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grillmann
ID: 10725242
Interesting, I did find WinDriver under Non PnP devices.  It was not working properly.  I don't know what it was, but I uninstalled it.  Now it's gone from the device listing and the Event log is no longer reporting the WinDriver error.

However, the pop-up message (Object Name Already Exists) is still there.

So, the two weren't related.  How do I determine the source of that pop-up message.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 10725544
As said by Netman66

click Start - Run, type MSCONFIG and clik startup tab, click DISABLE ALL. Click Apply and OK and restart the computer.

Now, check if the error occurs, if it doesnt then one of the startup loaders is the culprit.

Kumaran
0
 

Author Comment

by:grillmann
ID: 10727352
Actually, Netman didn't say that, I did.  In my original post/question.  That was the first thing I tried.

There must be some log somewhere or process identifier that would indicate what the computer was trying to do when the error occurred.


0
 

Author Comment

by:grillmann
ID: 10727934
More stuff.

I just completed a "Clean Boot" whereby I used the msconfig utility to turn off everything except rpc (which indicated it was essential).

No system.ini, no win.ini, no system services (except rpc), no startup items.

You guessed it!!   The error message is still there.

Can it be built into the bios somehow?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10733610
If it still throws an error, there has to be a log file somewhere.  Anything in the Event Logs?

0
 

Author Comment

by:grillmann
ID: 10744368
Nope the event logs had the "WinDriver" error.  But that was fixed by uninstalling the PnP WinDriver device.

I am amazed that the error doesn't get logged somewhere.

I'm guessing at this point that the next suggestion will be a complete re-install.  Which I'm not willing to do for this minor annoyance.

I'm gonna give up on it and award the points to Netman who at least solved half the problem (the Windriver Event error)

Thanks for you help.  Love this forum.

Gary
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kochipi
ID: 11201927
try to uninstall the recent hotfix from MS.

I am now totured with the same kind of problem..
When I remove Sasser-related hot-fix, the error message doesn't happen.

the problem has happened after uninstall/reinstall process of
a application.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kochipi
ID: 11202134
Ah, I found a document from microsoft.com

You don't need to remove 835732 fix.

the doc is numbered, 555121
and named, Object Name Already Exists error message may appear after
installing hotfix 835732

it works well.

good luck
0