[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

where can I get the BookShopDB -easy

Posted on 2004-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Where can I get the BookShopDB.

I'm trying to do the exercises in the SQL Server 2000 database design and Implimentation, but I can't find the BookShopDB it always refers to.

-broke
0
Comment
Question by:brokeMyLegBiking
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 10725621
its not the pubs database is it?

what does 'SQL Server 2000 database design and Implimentation' this  actually refer to?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 1200 total points
ID: 10725745
Are you using some of the MCDBA training materials?  The first part of the materials have you create the database before you use it....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:brokeMyLegBiking
ID: 10726326
I'm pretty sure that the BookShopDB is a deparate database from the Pubs database, because the book refers to them both separately.

I am working on exam 70-229, an elective for my MCSD certification. This is the first course in my certification that I've taken.

Where can I get the first part of the MCDBA training materials?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10727227
Ya, BookShopDB is part of the training materials--I would suggest you get it from the source you got your other materials from...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:brokeMyLegBiking
ID: 10727782
ok, I guess they were included all along .. you just have to create everything from scratch. All they include is sample data, I had to create relationships and tables. Tough stuff for a guy as lazy as I am!

I skipped chapter 3 & 4 trying to get to the good stuff, but just went back and just built the database.

thx

-broke

0