Solved

MSN messenger -- contact list not available issue

Posted on 2004-03-31
9
3,912 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hey all,

Not sure if anyone has faced this issue. This happens to one of my friends .When he logs into msn messenger , he gets the following error

you cannot use messenger at this time because your contact list is not available. please try again later .. click help to learn more aboout your contact list 0X81000378

The following are tried

a) Disable firewall and any third party tools

b) downloaded and installed the latest version of msn messenger

c) This error comes once the user gives his username and password and press 'OK'.

d) It was working until yesterday nite with no issues.He has not deleted any contact list nor added anything until yesterday nite

e) Thinking someone might be playing with his account, I asked him to change the password and still same thing

f) he can login to hotmail page and he can check email in this account with no problem.

g) nothing unusual in the settings in msn messenger
tools --> options --> connection is clean

h) tried the same account in my machine ( for me msn messenger is working fine) and getting the same error

i) NO additional add-ins attached to msn messenger.

j) Asked him to update the windows and still no good

k) Going inside hotmail inbox, all emails are intact. All the contacts are also intact in the CONTACT folder.Tried to signin from inside hotmail inbox and getting same error

It seems to me that there is an issue in the MSN side. May be he has to wait for somemore time but he has already waited for more than 4 hrs..

Any other ideas to be tried

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sunray_2003
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 10725150
Update II: Today (31st March) it appears that many more are affected by this problem. It appears it’s a problem at the server end, and there doesn’t seem to be anything that can be done about it, other than wait for Microsoft to fix it. Trillian still seems to be working so you may like to use that instead.

http://www.neilturner.me.uk/2004/Mar/20/msn_typo.html

looks like youll have to wait for them to fix it :(
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10725183
PeteLong,

Tried in trillian too and he is getting same error

Anyway I had looked at your link but didnot realise that it was today. I looked at some other article and read that some have actually tried to fix the problem so i was wondering if there is any chance fixing. Either they fixed it or the server was up and running and that fixed it automatically . not sure

Will wait for some more inputs here and accept urs
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10725268
:)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rbkumaran earned 50 total points
ID: 10725357
sunray,

Can you check this post.

This post on a forum tells u wats the cause is and the fix as well:

http://www.askmarvin.ca/forums/index.php?showtopic=664

Apologies, if u have tried this

Kumaran
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10725469
rbkumaran,

I am not sure if you seeing that same error message in that I am getting.. Looks like a different one
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10725494
yup thats a 370 secure certificates error :(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 10725513
Yeah, but the issue looks a more similar one, thats where i had a look at this one. I have had the error that you reported but couldnt just recreate the scenario....

Kumaran
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10725760
OK guys the problem has been fixed. mostly msn server down or something cos without doing any more changes it has started working..

Pete gets most of the pts here ..

kumaran , Thanks for the attempt
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10725832
ThanQ
0