Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP error (code 0xC00402C7), multiple receivers email being dumped to badmail folder

Posted on 2004-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
10,546 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
A SMTP problem: when email receiver is more than one person which are saprated by ";", the smtp will dump the mail to badmail folder with no reason. But ok for one email address. "The specific error code was 0xC00402C7" in BDR file and "Delivery to the following recipients failed.
someone1@somecom.com; someone2@someothercom.com" in BAD file

P.S both email addresses are valid, and can be sent if one receiver.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xinkun
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0ch1ps
ID: 10726843
Try it this way :

objMail.To = "someone1@someone.com";
objMail.To = "someone2@someone.com";
objMail.To = "someone3@someone.com";

Regards

Si
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
daniel_c earned 375 total points
ID: 10727856
What about using "," (comma), instead of semicolon?

objMail.To = "someone1@somecom.com,someone2@someothercom.com"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0ch1ps
ID: 10730390
You can't pass the address as a string like that, you must first call the object, i.e. Set ObjMail = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail") in each instance.

The address is seen by the smtp server as someone1@somecom.com,someone2@someothercom.com.

Cheers

Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:xinkun
ID: 10730794
Thanks, daniel c
It works when changed to "," from ";". But very strange since according to MSDN, Multiple recipients on the list are separated by semicolons
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cdo/html/_denali_to_property_cdonts_newmail_object_.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0ch1ps
ID: 10730819
I stand corrected, I've never got it to work that way :-\

Thanks

Si
0