Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Full Screen Dialog

Posted on 2004-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,776 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My dialog is in completion; its dimensions are of my desire and testing the dialog within VC++ proceeds, and the dialog is displayed according to my specified dimensions.

However, when I build my solution, I find my dialog to be full screen!

Despite my program being dialog-based, and maximised by default, it appears full screen after compiled. Has this anything to do with the fact that I had not made the "Use HTML Dialog" a selection of the Application Type in the MFC AppWizard?
0
Comment
Question by:AmarjitSingh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lescha
ID: 10731351
I think "maximised by default" is the same as "full screen".
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmarjitSingh
ID: 10733241
Yes you're conclusive, and I've concluded what is the source of the dialog's dilemma, via experimentation. Therefore, I have gained realisation of what the solution is.

Firstly, is there a possibility of reverting to this prompt in my existing project?:-

http://members.lycos.co.uk/kazaaliter2k4/error3.gif

If not, I need to be informed of a method where I can UN-CHECK that box highlighted in red.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
akalmani earned 200 total points
ID: 10739759
BOOL CPCDlg::OnInitDialog()
{
  //Usual code goes here....

   //Change this to SW_NORMAL or as per your needs. For more information about
   //ShowWindow refer to MSDN.
   ShowWindow(SW_MAXIMIZE);

   return TRUE;
}

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 10739766
I was too fast i meant change SW_MAXIMIZE to SW_NORMAL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmarjitSingh
ID: 10741058
Thanks man, you'd think Microsoft could have been courteous as to make this an inclusion of a menu of some sort.
0