Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor out of range

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi folks,
one of the lads in work installed a new RTC card into the pc. There are two monitors attached to it.
After installing the new card, he put the pixel rate up, i can only assume that the display was massive.
Now he had a problem and had to restart the machine. Now it will only go as sar as choose boot mode, and then a screen comes up with out of range 75 - 50 hhz or something to that effect.
I took a look around the bioos, but I dont really know what to do in this situation.
Any help would be great.
Regards,
Kwaoc
0
Comment
Question by:kwaoc
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 10725205
Hi kwaoc,

Assuming you use windows, boot into safe mode, there set the resolution of the monitor lower (maximum will be depending on your OS 640x480 or 800x600) choose ok. Boot windows normally and there set the display settings the way you want them to be with a refresh rate of no higher than 75Hz.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10725279
If that doesn't work, look up the specs of the monitor for the range of refresh rates allowed (usually measured in Hz), and set the card within that range.

LucF, I must be on vacation - I didn't see this go by!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10726318
yea do that but also check to see if there is any problems with the card output to that monitor
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 10738937
HI folks,
there was an option in boot mode to boot up in VGA which I did.
I got it working. I actually did it myself as I was away yesterday but fixed it that night.
I think seeing as LucF was the closest I should award him the points?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10741270
Why not - LucF had the answer and is a nice guy... but he really doesn't need the points ;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10756369
ThanQ
0