Solved

Concurrent Connections

Posted on 2004-03-31
7
4,622 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-10
Does anyone have a work around to the 10 concurrent connection limit in XP Pro. I am trying to connect printers to multile users and  Bill Gates is cramping my style. Why could'nt he make it 30 users or 40. But 10? Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:emerson625
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10725555
He wants you to use the more expensive sever editions
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10725556
So that you'll buy his server product instead...sorry - I don't believe there's a way to stretch this...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10725557
From expert stevenlewis.

Sounds like you have run up against the 10 simultaneous connection limit
http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/showthread/t-48501.html

http://www.tech-report.net/forums//viewtopic.php?t=3079

another possible fix
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBL/tip5900/rh5940.htm

http://www.geocities.com/windowsproductactivation/#peer 
=========================

From Microsoft

Inbound Connections Limit in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314882

BEGIN ARTICLE

This article was previously published under Q314882

For a Microsoft Windows 2000 version of this article, see 122920.

SYMPTOMS
At a computer that is running Windows XP, when you attempt to connect to another Windows XP computer, you may receive the following error message:

No more connections can be made to this remote computer at this time because there are already as many connections as the computer can accept.
CAUSE
This behavior occurs if the computer reaches the maximum number of inbound connections that the computer can host.

For Windows XP Professional, the maximum number of other computers that are permitted to simultaneously connect over the network is ten. This limit includes all transports and resource sharing protocols combined. For Windows XP Home Edition, the maximum number of other computers that are permitted to simultaneously connect over the network is five.

This limit is the number of simultaneous sessions from other computers the system is permitted to host. This limit does not apply to the use of administrative tools that attach from a remote computer.

Note that this limitation applies only to inbound connections to Windows XP. When you use Windows XP, unlimited outbound connections can be established to other systems.
MORE INFORMATION
Any file, print, named pipe, or mail slot session that does not have any activity is automatically disconnected after the AutoDisconnect time has expired; the default for the AutoDisconnect time is 15 minutes. When the session is disconnected, one of the ten connections becomes available so that another user can connect to the Windows XP system. Therefore, lowering the AutoDisconnect time can help to reduce some of the problems that users may encounter with the ten-connection limit or the five-connection limit on a system that is not used heavily for server purposes.

You can configure the AutoDisconnect time by running the following command from a command prompt:
net config server /autodisconnect:time_before_autodisconnect

Specify the time in minutes.

The Windows Server service is self-tuning; normally the server configuration parameters are autoconfigured (calculated and set) each time you start Windows XP. If you run net config server in conjunction with the /autodisconnect, /servcomment or /hidden options, the current values for the automatically tuned parameters are displayed and written to the registry. After these parameters are written to the registry, you cannot tune the Server service by using the Networks tool in Control Panel. If you change any of the Server service settings, Windows XP can no longer automatically tune the Server service for your new configuration. To avoid losing the Server service's automatic self-tuning capability, make the change through Registry Editor instead from a command line or Control Panel Network.

All logical drive, logical printer, and transport level connections combined from a single computer are considered to be one session; therefore, these connections only count as one connection in the ten- connection limit. For example, if a user establishes two logical drive connections, two Windows sockets, and one logical printer connection to a Windows XP system, one session is established. As a result, there will be only one less connection that can be made to the Windows XP system, even though three logical connections have been established.

The only way system A will have multiple sessions to another system, system Z, is if system A is running services that create logical connections to system Z. For example, if a user is logged on to system A as guest and a service is running on system A under the user1 account, and both the user and the service (as user1) establish connections to system Z, two sessions are established. Each logon session that uses the Server service counts against the connection limit.

Per development: The connection limit refers to the number of redirector-based connections and is enforced for any file, print, named pipe, or mail slot session. The TCP connection limit is not enforced, but it may be bound by legal agreement to not permit more than 10 clients.

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Last Reviewed: 2/14/2003 (2.0)  
Keywords: kbnetwork kbprb KB314882

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2003 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 10726617
Ok..  I did not read all the links above, so if I am repeating someone, please forgive..  :)

Here we go...

XP and Persistent Connections (max 10)

A work around is to change the auto disconnect time on the clients.  Lower it, and it will free up the connection so another user can use it.

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/194/

Change LAN Auto-disconnect Timeout (Windows NT/2000/XP):

Windows can be configured to automatically disconnect idle LAN sessions.  These are a set number of minutes.

Open your registry and find the key below.  Modify the value, or create a new string value, called 'Autodisconnect' and set it to equal the time in minutes before a session is disconnected.

Restart Windows for the change to take effect.

(Note: Set the value to 0xffffffff to disable the disconnection function.)

  (Default) REG_SZ (value not set)  
  Autodisconnect REG_DWORD 0xffffffff (4294967295)  
 
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer
 
Registry Settings:
System Key: [HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\
Parameters]
Value Name: Autodisconnect
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: 0 to 4,294,967,295 (0xffffffff) in minutes
 
Disclaimer: Modifying the registry can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. We cannot guarantee that problems resulting from modifications to the registry can be solved. Use the information provided at your own risk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emerson625
ID: 10731707
Thanks for all your answers, But it looks like ole Bill is going to win this one. I think when Bill passes he should go to a place and try to migrate from a Small business server to Windows 2003 with Exchange for the rest of enterity(Thats how long it will take him!!)
Thank again.
I have posted another question.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10731753
Ha...  place the link here so we can follow you...

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10732434
Thanks emerson...   good luck with everything..

FE
0