Solved

Outlook and SMTP authentication question

Posted on 2004-03-31
2
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am testing outlook express with a basic firewall like Zone Alarm. I have two email accounts setup, one with no authentication neccessary for smtp and one with authentication. The one with authentication will fail if I set my firewall to restrict the OE to only ports 25 and 110. I am using Ethereal to see what exactly is going across the line and I do not see any additional ports being used by the authenticating account. When I disable the firewall, both accounts work but they do not appear to be any different in Ethereal, all the same ports etc.. Is there some process here I am missing or is it an SSL thing or what?
Thanks a million guys.
0
Comment
Question by:Premiernc
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 250 total points
ID: 10728740
No, Smtp uses port 25 and 110. If you don't see anything in Ethereal that isn't using 110 and 25, then it's something with ZA.
Here is a ZoneAlarm help file:
Zone Labs Customer Care

This Information Applies to:

All ZoneAlarm Products

Summary:

I'm having problems sending or receiving e-mail

Solution:


Your e-mail software may require server rights. To enable the Allow Server option, in ZoneAlarm click the PROGRAM CONTROL >> PROGRAMS tab. Look for your program in the list of applications. Under the SERVER column, LEFT-click under the INTERNET column.
In ZoneAlarm Pro/Plus you have the option to specify ports via Expert Rules. See the local help files to see how to open specific ports in your version.
Some e-mail software might have more than one component requiring server rights. For example, MS Outlook requires the Messaging Subsystem to have server rights as well. For more information on this service, please visit MS support : http://support.microsoft.com/ From the top of the window, click Support -> Knowledge Base
Your mail server is added to your Trusted Zone (Trusted Zone must be set to Medium, and the Block Local Servers UNchecked). To find out how to do this, open The ZoneAlarm console, then press F1. From the search tab, type “host” (no quotes). Double-click “Adding to the Trusted Zone”
Your email domain may have changed (example - user@attbi.com changed to user@comcast.net after a merger). Check with your ISP to verify this.
If you have updated your email program, it may have changed security settings (such as now blocking attachments). You must check the support site or help for your email program in order to fix this. Also, you may get a popup alert if the main program file has changed - you must allow the new program access - however, if you did not update the program knowingly, do NOT allow it access until you are sure it is legitimate.
Also be aware that other security products, and even browser settings, can affect this as well, especially for web based email.

Try reducing security, or Privacy settings for the site, when accessing that site (i.e. add it to the trusted zone in your browser, as well as ZoneAlarm, as needed). To find out how to do this, open the ZoneAlarm console, then press F1. From the Search tab, type “firewall” (no quotes). Double-click on “Main Tab (Firewall panel)
You may also need to clear out old cookies - check your browser help file for more information on cookies.

Try some of those to get it working.
GL!
-rich
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
ID: 10730070
no smtp is not ssl or anything like that........

i nkow that you mentioned zone alarm i would check all the options as described above but another thing to check is if you have norton av installed..... goto the options of that and then under email scanning UNCHECK scan incomming emails.... I know that this sounds unsecure and it is to a point but i have not been able to find a secondary solution to the problem with my system ..... the bright side...... DONT OPEN ATTACHMENTS WITHOUT SCANNING THEM FIRST!!!! and you cant be infected...


0