Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamically loading a text box from a text file using VBScript

Posted on 2004-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

Just to be clear upfront... I am a total novice at this so please excuse my ignorance.

I am writing some utilities to replace some client side functions.
On one of them I need to load the contents of a list box from a text file which changes daily.
I have been directed to provide this solution in scripting only (VBS or Java Script, preferably VBS).

Please help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wrigha
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10730524
<%
set scr = server.createobject("scripting.filesystemobject")
set txt = scr.opentextfile(filename, false)
sBuffer= txt.ReadAll()
txt.close()
set scr = nothing

sSplit = Split(sBuffer, vbCRLF)

%>
<select size=20>
<%
for i = 1 to ubound(sSplit)
  Response.Write "<option value='" & sSplit(i) & "'>" & sSplit(i) & "</option>
next
%>
</select>


0
 

Author Comment

by:wrigha
ID: 10734284
Thanks for your reply.
Unfortuntely nothing happens.  Just an empty text box is shown.
Here is the html code:
<HTML>
<BODY>
<%
set scr = server.createobject("scripting.filesystemobject")
set txt = scr.opentextfile("users.txt",1,0)
sBuffer= txt.ReadAll()
msgbox(sbuffer)
txt.close()
set scr = nothing
sSplit = Split(sBuffer, vbCRLF)
%>

<select name="test" size=20>

<%
for i = 1 to ubound(sSplit)
  Response.Write "<option value='" & sSplit(i) & "'>" & sSplit(i) & "</option>"
next
%>
</select>

</BODY>
</HTML>


Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ramesh12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10742319
It seems you are saving your file with htm(l) extension. That code is for ASP

Here have a look at this. It has an accepted answer using javascript

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20837002.html
0