[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to run SNMP service?

Posted on 2004-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
6,516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
First off I am a Linux beginner.  How do I set up to run SNMP as a service when my computer starts up.  Also how do I manually start the SNMP service?
0
Comment
Question by:aedean
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 2000 total points
ID: 10728971
there are serveral way

1. in the commond prompt (console mode) login as root and run 'setup', this will bring up the a gui, you can select the System Service, inside the system service you can select the snmpd, by doing this the snmp will start everytime your restart.

2. in the /etc/rc.d/rc.d#/ run ln -s ../init.d/snmpd S50snmpd, which also can start the snmp service everytime your linux box restart. (# is the startup mode, 3 is for console mode (command prompt), 5 is for X windows.)

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10728995
also in /etc/services ensure the snmp not remark, if yes, remove the remark (#). also you have to login as root for doing those I comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sam_sunder
ID: 10729744
hi aedean

type ntsysv on the shell prompt you get a window with with a long list of services, check the snmp and snmpd box. This would start snmp on boot.

regards,

sam
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10730225
to manually start the snmp service, your can '/etc/init.d/snmpd start'

To manually restart is '/etc/init.d/snmpd restart'

To manually stop is '/etc/init.d/snmpd stop'

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10730240
BTW, ntsysv is same as my 1 comment, just a short cut to get into it. since it's the smae why not suggest something new sam_sunder?
0