Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print without preview

Posted on 2004-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
i want to print without preview, using VC++. Please help ,if possible please show source code.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bringmetoyourworld
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jj819430
ID: 10727416
That preview is done on purpose for the end user.... (good thing i think)
What are you trying to do?
Print a file of what type
Have scheduled print jobs?
etc
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lakshman_ce earned 1000 total points
ID: 10727972
Plz refer to
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vclib/html/_mfc_CView.3a3a.OnPreparePrinting.asp

"DoPreparePrinting does not display the Print dialog box for a preview job. If you want to bypass the Print dialog box for a print job, check that the m_bPreview member of pInfo is FALSE and then set it to TRUE before passing it to DoPreparePrinting; reset it to FALSE afterwards."


-Lakshman
0