Solved

location of mailboxes

Posted on 2004-03-31
12
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Where are the Outlook 2000 mailboxes located
0
Comment
Question by:hbsystems
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10726037
that depends where your acounts are, click tools >accounts that will tel you where your mailbox is
0
 

Author Comment

by:hbsystems
ID: 10726129
Hi Pete, I checked that location and all I could find was the setup for my email account.  I did some further checking and I see Outlook is not at all like Outlook Express with the various locations of mailboxes.  Express sets up multiple files with a "dbx" extension while Outlook combined all boxes in the Windows directory with a "pst" extension.  Thanks Pete for taking the time to help.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 50 total points
ID: 10726209
Where is my Outlook data stored
http://www.slipstick.com/config/backup.htm

Pete
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:hbsystems
ID: 10726282
Thanks Pete, I wasn't acquainted with the slipstick link but it looks to be a great resource and I'm sure I'll use it in the future.  Even after working on PCs and their associated quirks for over 15 years now (my first was a TI-99/4A) everyday I learn just how much I don't know.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10726414
No worries Glad I could help :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10726423
If your happy with my comments you will need to accept one, to close the question, unless I can help you any further?

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:hbsystems
ID: 10727201
Sorry K but this was the first time I had asked a question and didn't realize the significance of the point and grading system.  I was also lazy (shame on me) and if I had searched further I would have seen the question had been previously asked and answered.  When I read Pete's answer I knew it wasn't applicable to my question in that it dealt with email account setup and not with locating where the "pst" file was located.  I meant no insult or slight to him and am certain that if I posed the question more clearly he would have picked up on what the problem was; therefore, give me a C for crummy writing and change Pete's to an A for effort, sincerity, and punctuality.

Thanks to all,
Tony

PS This site is a great resource as is the link Pete referenced.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10727242
Thanks Tony, the experts are all volunteers and we do work hard for our grades. I agree that this is a wonderful resource. Hope you can join us in sharing your expertise!
I will unaccept this answer so you can re-grade.
Cheers
Karen
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10727246
Thats OK Tony, Thanks for coming back and welcome to the site, hope I get the chance to help you out in the future :)

Best Wishes

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10727454
And thanks Karen :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10727474
;)
0