Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

access owa from multiple domains

Posted on 2004-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have 1 exchange 2000 server hosting email for 2 domains. The mail server is in domain x. Users from domain y can't access OWA. Userx from domain x can access OWA.
0
Comment
Question by:willcoit
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 172 total points
ID: 10727222
either have them specify their domain in the login as domainname\username, or in the Exchange virtual server, you can use the "\" as the default domain setting, and then OWA should authenticate across all trusted domains.

D
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 164 total points
ID: 10728234
Kidego i had this problem before with two domains.I think he needs to add another virtual directory
in exchange system manager for the domain that he has problem with.I am sure if he checks
the exchange directory under http he will find that the where it says modify it is pointing to default
domain which is the x domain for his case.If he adds another virtual directory and for domain
puts the y domain his problem may  be solved if he also follows both ur suggestions.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10728251
an extra virtual dir? In IIS? Never tried that.... but I know the other has worked for me in the past....

D
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 10728554
Actually this problem is either related to the fact that the users who access the owa do not have the default
domain associated with the owa in their smtp address.
For instance folks in comany y must have the default recipient policy applied to them
(in this case the x recipient policy must be applied to y domain users also)or there must be a second virtual exchange server that points to the y domain(sometimes both conditions must be present).
I tried to find the MS artical but it seems tonight is not my night and no matter what i do does not show
up in my search.i will post back if i find it.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ikm7176
ikm7176 earned 164 total points
ID: 10730861
If you configure your Exchange 2000 server to receive mail for an additional SMTP domain, you may notice that users with this additional domain as their SMTP address may not be able to access Outlook Web Access. You need to make some configuration changes for this to work.

Let's assume you install your Exchange 2000 server such that all users have an SMTP address in the format of user@abc.com, but later require some users to have the user@def.com address.

By default, the /exchange virtual directory will point to the abc.com domain. Users with the def.com domain will not be able to access OWA using the /exchange virtual directory.

To resolve this issue, you need to create a new HTTP virtual directory, and point this to the def.com recipient policy that you will have created in Exchange System Manager. Here's how to do this:

1. Run Exchange System Manager, and navigate to your Server / Protocols / HTTP / Exchange Virtual Server.

2. Right-click Exchange Virtual Server, and choose New / Virtual Directory.

3. Give this new virtual directory a meaningful name, and ensure that the 'Mailboxes for' radio button is selected.

4. Click the Modify button, and choose the def.com domain.

5. Click the Access tab, and set the authentication options as required.

6. Close the property windows by clicking OK, and you will now see the new virtual directory in Exchange System Manager. It is now important to wait a short while, to allow the DS2MB process to create the virtual directory in the IIS metabase.

You can then use a URL of http://servername/def to access OWA for users with a user@def.com SMTP address, whereas a URL of http://servername/exchange is used for users with a user@abc.com SMTP address
0