Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modem Installed but Failing to Respond W2000

Posted on 2004-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have recently formatted my hard drive and installed Windows 2000 Professional.

I now cannot get my modem to work.

I have installed the driver and in device manager it says it's working correctly. But when I query the modem it fails to respond.

It's not a cable problem because I've plugged a phone into the cable and it has a dial tone.

When I try to dial up it says it is not getting a response from my modem.

It's installed onto COM3 (automatically done when I installed the driver). I've read about IRQs and was wondering if that could be the problem and have been into the BIOS but don't really know what to change and can't see any reference to COM3.

Does anyone have any ideas on what I could try?
0
Comment
Question by:obicham
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10728056
What modem is it? make and model?
Did you check to be sure you had the latest driver?

Open Device Manager and see if there is any yellow "!" or any "?" unknown devices or red "x"
Or any device that may be listed more then once?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10734011
Answer above first.

Also - You may not see a COM-Modem type setting, BIOS's vary greatly in the amount of options available.

Can you unplug or disable any soundcards / CD / DVD devices and any other PCI/ISA devices, leaving your configuration at a bare minimum (keep the modem). And see if the problem still occurs?

Can you tell us more about your modem?
Can you tell us the FCC ID (printed on the modem or it's circuit board)
 OR -
  what type    (ie USB/PCI/ISA)
  make          (ie USR/Fufitsu/Bob's own brand)
  model         (ie Fujitsu XYZ123.a)

Can you tell us what version driver you have installed?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10735373
Also you stated you formatted the HD and installed Win2000, was this the OS you had before you formatted the HD?
I want to be sure this isn't a new install under this OS because many winmodems doesn't work with Win2000.
Was the modem working before the format?
0
 

Author Comment

by:obicham
ID: 10735429
The modem is PCTel HSP Micromodem 56. I have installed the latest driver for W2000. It is a PCI type.

I do have several yellow ? and ! devices as follows :

Multimedia Audio Controller
PCI device
PCI device
USB Controller
Unknown device
Video Controller

I have tried disabling them all but it still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10735554
<< I have tried disabling them all but it still doesn't work. >>
Ok you need to install the drivers for those devices and resolve that first. You should remove them from device manager and shutdown, then remove all devices except for the video card and restart the computer, look at Device Manager and see if there is any "issues" yet and if so what are they? If none then shutdown again and install the modem and restart and see if it is installed corectly (check Device Manager to be sure)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10735564
Uninstall your Soundcard, remove it from its PCI slot.

Try it now - look at Device manager - what's the situation now?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10735611
Oh yeh go into safe mode and remove all devices from Device manager that still remain showing as Modem stuff that you don't recognise or as soundcard stuff.

Sometimes windows leaves drivers and stuff behind, safe mode will show up any of these 'ghost' drivers/devices
0