Solved

Find processor speed from desktop Windows98

Posted on 2004-03-31
12
1,736 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Does anybody know how to find processor information, primarily processor speed information, in Windows98?
0
Comment
Question by:dlangman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 20 total points
ID: 10726235
Ssystem information tool
AIDA32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
As of March 24, 2004 we have decided to discontinue the development project that we all know as AIDA32. Development of AIDA32 has been started years ago, and the project went first public in April 2001. AIDA32 has become the de facto standard for both home and corporate system diagnosis and network audit, winning several awards including "Freeware Product of the Year" by Support Alert newsletter in December 2002.

You still download it from here
http://www.aida32.hu/download/aida32ee_393.zip

The following is what the author of AIDA32 recommends
Freeware system diagnostics, hardware monitoring, benchmarks

Lavalys EVEREST Home Edition: http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1 
Motherboard Monitor by Alex van Kaam: http://mbm.livewiredev.com 
Panopsys CPU-Z: http://www.cpuid.com 
ScienceMark 2: http://www.sciencemark.org 

Commercial system diagnostics, network audit, benchmarks

Futuremark PCMark04: http://www.futuremark.com 
HWiNFO & HWiNFO32 Hardware Analysis: http://www.hwinfo.com 
Lavalys EVEREST Professional: http://www.lavalys.com 
SiSoftware Sandra 2004: http://www.sisoftware.net 
==================

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10726239
Hi dlangman,

This tool will give you that and even more you want to know about your system:
http://www.aida32.hu

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10726280
Start > Run dxdiag.exe

will also give you this info
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10726389
if none of those work this definetly will check when computer starts up it will say

also right click on my computer icon click properties

it should tell you


other wise use directX like crazyone said
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlangman
ID: 10727513
directx did not word in all cases, sometimes it would display all information except the clock speed. I would like the clock speed. Does anybody have any idea how to ensure that the clock speed is included. Is this a Windows setting?

The 'My Computer' properties have the same restriction (no clock speed). I have tried to check it out when the computer starts up but if it has a fast processor, this screen goes by too fast. Anyway to stop execution on that screen?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 10727672
Go to the BIOS and disable all IDE devices from booting.  The screen will stick and either tell you that no boot devices were found or it will just stay.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10727697
Any one of those utilities I posted will show the clock speed.

BTW I have yet seen dxdiag fail to list the clock speed under the general tab.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10729627
A couple of more:

CPU/RAM ID programs:
http://www.sysid.subnet.dk/
http://www.cpuid.com/




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10734070
right click the my computer icon and it will tell you teh processor speed and amount of memory...
cheers
:)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10734963
>>>it will tell you teh processor speed

Not in Windows 98
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10735057
yah
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
compfixer101 earned 30 total points
ID: 10741676
hit the pause key it pauses the pauses the screen when boot til another key is hit usauly the enter key
0