[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook security update

Posted on 2004-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a client that has a third party program called staftrak that they use to send calendars out to employees.  The problem is that with the security update in Outlook 2000 sp3, she has to wait and click Yes each time for 90+ employees.  Is there a way to disable this?  
0
Comment
Question by:evileyejoe
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 320 total points
ID: 10726330
Greetings evileyejoe,
Will this work for her?
http://www.express-soft.com/mailmate/clickyes.html
~sirbounty
0
 

Author Comment

by:evileyejoe
ID: 10726457
I would rather not have to download a program for this if possible.  I know I was able to turn off the blocking of file extensions by changing the registry.. is there a registry change I can make to fix this?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10726469
What's the message she's having to click - if it's the one I'm thinking of - I don't think that you can... :(
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:evileyejoe
ID: 10726501
a program is trying to automatically send email on your behalf.
do you want to allow this?

if this is unexpected, it may be a virus and you should choose no.

yes    no    help
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10726563
That's the one...
You might leave this one open a while longer, but I don't know of a way to override this "feature".
Thank the email-worm-writers for this one... (or, ironically Microsoft, for giving them the tools to do it!).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 10730666
Hi evileyejoe,

sirbounty is right, Click yes is the only way to go about this security thing,
in fact, click yes will provide you with a code which you can put in your application, which will automise the clicking.
Click yes (free) will have nothing to do with your application.

I have seen so mny questions with this regard, yet NO answe, and I personally posted a question too, but NO answer throw Outlook.

I hope this helps.

jaffer
0
 

Author Comment

by:evileyejoe
ID: 10732268
Thanks.. guess my only option is the program then....
0