Solved

scan.msi

Posted on 2004-03-31
12
30,177 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I'm having the problem described below.  I searched the web for possible answers but only found the issue itself which is shown below.   To save constructing the issue, I just pasted it in this note. There were no answers provided.   This problem
occured after I tried to do some Windows cleanup.  Specifically, was deleting tmp files from the "C" directories.   Your help is appreciated.
__________________

My WinXP Pro startup routine comes to grief and keeps on repeating a message saying that the Windows Installer can't find the "Scan" file (suggesting that it might be in a folder named "1"). My only option is to use the Windows Task Manager to end the program and complete startup. I have tried to look up a solution via the MS Knowledge Base and via Google, but to no avail.

Apparently the Windows Installer is looking for a file named "Scan.msi" to reinstall a program called "Scan". Could be the disk checker (ScanDisk), but that program is already there because I can run it manually. At first I gave it the WinXP Pro Installation CD, but after searching the CD I have come to the conclusion that it does not contain a file named "Scan.msi". In desparation I reinstalled WinXP but that didn't fix it either.

Can anyone tell me how I can overcome this problem, or more specifically where I can find a copy of "Scan.msi"?

0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10726278
Hi tonyadam,

Scan.msi doesn't look like a normal installation file to me...
Can you use this tool and post the logfile:
 http://209.133.47.200/~merijn/files/HijackThis.exe

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10726354
Click Start->Run->MSCONFIG - does it appear on the startup tab? If so, deselect it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 10727142
Scan does not appear in the startup tab.  The first error message says the following:

Please wait while Windows configures Scan.  The next error message is
"Scan" - The feature you are trying to use is on a CD-ROM or other removable disk that is not available.  Insert the "SCAN" disk and click OK.

If you attempt a "CANCEL"... the following message is displayed...."Error 1706.  No valid source could be found for product SCAN.  The Windows installer cannot continue.  

I also checked my Norton Recycle Bin but there was no SCAN there either.  I thought that perhaps while deleting some TMP anc CHK files that that might have caused this error.  Obviously, there is some connection to the delete action but I don't know what it is.  
Here is the log file from HiJackthis:
Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 3:50:09 PM, on 3/31/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\Smtray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Promon.exe
C:\Program Files\MusicMatch\MusicMatch Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~1\navapw32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wfxsnt40.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\WinFax\WFXSWTCH.exe
C:\sdwork\w32main2.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\EPSON\EBAPI\SAgent2.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\SKDAEMON.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ICO.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\hpoopm07.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\SKSMAILD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Dantz\Retrospect\Launcher.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe
C:\Program Files\Ascentive\ActiveSpeed\AS.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\SPEEDD~1\nopdb.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\PANICW~1\POP-UP~1\PSFree.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\3M\PSN2Lite\Psn2Lite.exe
C:\Program Files\CaptureWiz\Pro\CaptureWiz.exe
C:\Program Files\StarOffice6.0\program\soffice.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\3M\PSN2Lite\PSNGive.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\msiexec.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Tony Schlegel\My Documents\My Data Sources\Downloads\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://www.websearch.com/ie.aspx?tb_id=50038
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = res://C:\PROGRA~1\Toolbar\toolbar.dll/sa
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.websearch.com/ie.aspx?tb_id=50038
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = 127.0.0.1;;localhost;<local>
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,SearchAssistant = http://www.websearch.com/ie.aspx?tb_id=50038
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,CustomizeSearch = res://C:\PROGRA~1\Toolbar\toolbar.dll/sa
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {8952A998-1E7E-4716-B23D-3DBE03910972} - C:\PROGRA~1\Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {8952A998-1E7E-4716-B23D-3DBE03910972} - C:\PROGRA~1\Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Search Toolbar - {339BB23F-A864-48C0-A59F-29EA915965EC} - C:\PROGRA~1\Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Smapp] C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\Smtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Promon.exe] Promon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MMTray] C:\Program Files\MusicMatch\MusicMatch Jukebox\mm_tray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NAV Agent] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~1\navapw32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinFaxAppPortStarter] wfxsnt40.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WFXSwtch] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\WinFax\WFXSWTCH.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [w32msgr] C:\sdwork\w32main2.exe /log c:\sdwork\msgr.txt ospdb.pok.ibm.com
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [tgcmd] "C:\Program Files\Support.com\bin\tgcmd.exe /server"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QD FastAndSafe] SKDAEMON.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Mouse Suite 98 Daemon] ICO.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPAIO_PrintFolderMgr] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\hpoopm07.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Hot Key Kbd Daemon] SKDAEMON.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [dla] C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswctrl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ActiveSpeed] C:\Program Files\Ascentive\ActiveSpeed\AS.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [PopUpStopperFreeEdition] "C:\PROGRA~1\PANICW~1\POP-UP~1\PSFree.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NVMCTRAY.DLL,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [cnet] "C:\Program Files\Kontiki\bin\kontiki.exe"  -s cnet -q
O4 - Startup: CaptureWiz.lnk = C:\Program Files\CaptureWiz\Pro\CaptureWiz.exe
O4 - Startup: StarOffice 7.lnk = C:\Program Files\StarOffice6.0\program\quickstart.exe
O4 - Global Startup: EPSON Status Monitor 3 Environment Check(2).lnk = C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\E_SRCV02.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Post-it® Software Notes Lite.lnk = C:\Program Files\3M\PSN2Lite\Psn2Lite.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Define - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_DEF.HTM
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Look Up in &Encyclopedia - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_ENC.HTM
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Print Using ClickBook (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Encarta Encyclopedia (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Encarta Encyclopedia (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Define (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Define (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger (HKLM)
O12 - Plugin for .bcf: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPBelv32.dll
O12 - Plugin for .pdf: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\nppdf32.dll
O16 - DPF: symsupportutil - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/symsupportutil.CAB
O16 - DPF: {01111F00-3E00-11D2-8470-0060089874ED} (Support.com Installer) - https://www-3.ibm.com/pc/support/access/sdccommon/download/tgctlins.cab
O16 - DPF: {02BCC737-B171-4746-94C9-0D8A0B2C0089} (Microsoft Office Template and Media Control) - http://office.microsoft.com/templates/ieawsdc.cab
O16 - DPF: {26E8361F-BCE7-4F75-A347-98C88B418322} - http://dst.trafficsyndicate.com/Dnl/T_50038/QDow.cab
O16 - DPF: {28F00B0F-DC4E-11D3-ABEC-005004A44EEB} (Register Class) - http://content.hiwirenetworks.net/inbrowser/cabfiles/2.5.30/Hiwire.cab
O16 - DPF: {30000273-8230-4DD4-BE4F-6889D1E74167} - http://download.abetterinternet.com/download/cabs/FON19106/flash.cab
O16 - DPF: {49232000-16E4-426C-A231-62846947304B} (SysData Class) - http://ipgweb.cce.hp.com/rdq/downloads/sysinfo.cab
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://207.188.7.150/03312754df0e2f548b18/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {68EA624F-619A-11D6-99CF-006094235084} (IbmEgathDetectCtl Class) - https://www-3.ibm.com/pc/support/access/sdccommon/download/IbmEgathDetect.cab
O16 - DPF: {74FFE28D-2378-11D5-990C-006094235084} (IBM Access Support) - https://www.pc.ibm.com/egather/IbmEgath.cab
O16 - DPF: {7CF052DE-C74F-421B-B04A-3B3037EF5887} (CCMPGui Class) - http://64.124.45.181/chaincast/proxy/CCMP.cab
O16 - DPF: {8EDAD21C-3584-4E66-A8AB-EB0E5584767D} - http://toolbar.google.com/data/GoogleActivate.cab
O16 - DPF: {90C9629E-CD32-11D3-BBFB-00105A1F0D68} (InstallShield International Setup Player) - http://www.installengine.com/engine/isetup.cab
O16 - DPF: {93CEA8A4-6059-4E0B-ADDD-73848153DD5E} (CWebLaunchCtl Object) - http://gateway.cf1live.com/eSupport/static/weblaunch/weblaunch.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37683.4705208333
O16 - DPF: {C2FCEF52-ACE9-11D3-BEBD-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class) - http://security.symantec.com/SSC/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} (ActiveDataInfo Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/SymAData.dll
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {DE22A7AB-A739-4C58-AD52-21F9CD6306B7} (CTAdjust Class) - http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/E/6/7E6A8567-DFE4-4624-87C3-163549BE2704/clearadj.cab
O16 - DPF: {E77C0D62-882A-456F-AD8F-7C6C9569B8C7} (ActiveDataObj Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/activedata/ActiveData.cab
O16 - DPF: {F5C90925-ABBF-4475-88F5-8622B452BA9E} (Compaq System Data Class) - http://h30155.www3.hp.com/helpandsupport/SysQuery.cab

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10727175
Try deleting all *.pf files in \windows\Prefetch
The ones you use will be recreated on next load..

I'll take a look at your log here...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10727253
While not harmful, these can be removed (check them and click 'fix')
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE

Your call on this one...
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [cnet] "C:\Program Files\Kontiki\bin\kontiki.exe"  -s cnet -q  -  http://www.pestpatrol.com/PestInfo/k/kontiki.asp
There's a manual removal on that link if necessary...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 10727994
I deleted all of the *.pf files in the WINDOWS/PREFETCH folder.  That did not solve the problem.   I also "Fixed" the HIJACKTHIS recommendations.   Here is some new info.  

Upon restart, I did an ALT/DEL/CTRL to cause an END TASK on the "configure SCAN" task.  Before doing so, I right clicked the SCAN module in the TASK list and it takes me to a process called HPQTRA08.exe.  This leads me to think that this is somehow associated with my HP 2410 Photosmart printer/scanner/copier device.  Does this make sense?   Do you have any recommendations based on this info?
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 50 total points
ID: 10728031
From the HJT log...

O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe

You can choose to disable it from MSCONFIG's startup tab.
Just deselect it and run without it for a while...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 10728124
OK...I'll try that but it doesn't really solve the problem...does it?  I also tried a system restore to a point in time prior to my deleting the TMP and CHK files.  That didn't help either.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10729909
You might want to try re-installing the software that came with the printer/scanner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 10732069
Thanks for all of the suggestions.  I'm closing this one out.  I've sent a detail report to HP but in the meantime, removing the Global Startup: HP Printing etc. at least removes the headache at startup.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 10732109
Thought you might be interested in HP's response.   See below:

I see that error "No valid source could....cannot continue." and error
"HPQTRA08.exe" occur. I also gather that removing the file from the
startup did resolve the issue at the startup.

The error message is related to "hpgreg32.dll" file and is caused due to the Norton SystemWorks, WinDoctor or any other Norton software running
in the background. This error does not mean any abnormality in the
all-in-one printer performance. When the computer is scanned with the
Norton software, it does not recognize the existence of "hpgreg32" and
hence reports as a missing file.

NOTE: If "hpgreg32.dll" error occurs while installing the all-in-one
printer software, disable Norton Software and then proceed with the
all-in-one installation.

HP and Symantec Corporation (Norton developers) are working
collaboratively in developing a patch to resolve the error. As and when
the patch gets released, it will be posted on Software and Drivers URL:

http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/support.html

After opening the page, select the radio button "Download drivers and
software" and type-in the model name. (eg: OfficeJet 7130xi, PSC
2410xi).

As of now the work around to overcome the error message is, to disable
the Norton software scan on the folders (Hewlett-Packard and HP, under
C: generally) in which the all-in-one printer is installed.

Alternatively, follow the steps listed below:

1. Click Start, choose run.
2. Type notepad and click ok.
3. Click file, choose save.
4. Type "C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital
Imaging\bin\hpgreg32.dll" without quotes in the text box next to File
Name.

NOTE: If the above path is not found, try following path:

"C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpgreg32.dll"

 or

"C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpgreg32.dll"

5. Click Ok.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kroon-oil
ID: 20076301
Had the same problem here.
The solution was simple : Log in as Administrator and use the HP CD that came with your device. Somewhere on there there's the file "scan.msi" and if all goes well after that the error-messages stay away.

Kind regards
0