Solved

Enabling and disabling controls on switchboard form

Posted on 2004-03-31
7
423 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
First question is how do I create a switchboard without usingt the wizard ? if I have a switchboard and how do I disable buttons based
on users workgroup?
0
Comment
Question by:llegaspi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Plamodo
ID: 10726728
You can create a form and use it as a switchboard.  Then on that form, you can enable and disable buttons with :

cmdGo.enabled = true
cmdGo.enabled = false

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 125 total points
ID: 10726837
Do it the way I learned it!  Make a switchboard with the wizard, then go through and dissect the code.  All the wizard is create one table (Switchboard Items) and one form (Switchboard).  Open up the table in datasheet view, the form in design view, and trace the code in your head to see what it does.  It really is a pretty decent setup, and completely customizable if you want to change it around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llegaspi
ID: 10758076
But how do I disable buttons based on user's login
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 125 total points
ID: 10759421
Select Case of DBEngine.Workspaces(0).UserName
   Case "User1": MyControl1.Enabled = False: MyControl2.Enabled = True
   Case "User2": MyControl1.Enabled = True: MyControl2.Enabled = False
   Case Else:
       ' Whatever else you need...
End Select
0
 

Author Comment

by:llegaspi
ID: 10761231
Routinet,

Where do I put this code? i have no clue.

Thanks,
Lourdes
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 125 total points
ID: 10761852
The most likely place for that particular code would be the OnLoad event for the form.  

I cannot stress enough the value of dissecting the code generated by the switchboard wizard.  It can be a great tutorial for altering forms on the fly, as well as opening recordsets and dealing with them.  You don't need very strong skills in VB; you can trace through the switchboard code and use the Object Browser to look up any methods or properties you don't understand.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Plamodo
ID: 10762152
To get to the OnLoad event for the form, open the form in design mode... move your mouse to the box in the upperleft corner of the window and right-click ... select 'Build Event' and choose "code builder" .. this will automatically place you in the OnLoad event of the form.
0