?
Solved

Networking with a router/hub

Posted on 2004-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
2,941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am using a Netgear router/hub with 3 computers connected to it, all share the Internet connection.

I am using Norton Internet Security Firewall. I have included the IP addresses of the PCs in my Trusted Zone - should I include the router's IP address in here as well?

Each time I start up Norton's comes up with a Trojan Horse warning, which relates to the IP address of the router.

If I include the router's IP address in the Trusted Zone, will my network be any less secure from hackers?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:colscream
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SlyDog
ID: 10726892
Please post the message regarding what port the suspected Trojan is trying to use. Other than pushing DHCP, and maybe ICMP packets to your computer, I can't think of anything else the router might be pushing. I'm also assuming the Netgear is a Broadband/DLS NAT router. This type of device will protect you from most inbound connections, so you should be pretty safe allowing the router access to your computer.

Thanks
Dog
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 150 total points
ID: 10728471
> If I include the router's IP address in the Trusted Zone, will my network be any less secure from hackers?

no
firewalls can still block intrusion attempts by address and/or port, protocol, etc

You must keep your patches and upgrades up to date
0
 

Author Comment

by:colscream
ID: 10732459
The message from Norton's says it is a Sockets de Trois v1 Trojan Horse. It happens everytime I start up my PC.

I then get a message saying that the Internet Gateway is Unconfigured.

Yes the Netgear is a broadband router.

I assume that the Router/Hub is looking to see what is connected to the network?

Thanks
0