Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

On C# DateTime, how many days between d1 and d2?

Posted on 2004-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
2,644 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have two instances of DateTime, d1 & d2.
How to calculate how many days between d1 and d2?

Thanks a lot.

I went to Microsoft website but couldn't find any
help there.

Jennifer
0
Comment
Question by:jfz2004
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 10726817
TimeSpan t = d2 - d1;

TimeSpan has many methods to retrieve the difference in various formats. Check the .NET SDK for more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfz2004
ID: 10726820
thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
eternal_21 earned 200 total points
ID: 10726826
Here is a simple method:

  int CountDays(DateTime dateFrom, DateTime dateTo, bool including)
  {
    return ((System.TimeSpan)(dateTo - dateFrom)).Days + (including ? 1 : 0);
  }

  including = true if you want to include the last day (dateTo) in your count.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfz2004
ID: 10726877
Just looked into TimeSpan.
Seems like TimeSpan doesn't have a constructor that
needs two DateTime.

How to resolve that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 10726966
> "Seems like TimeSpan doesn't have a constructor that needs two DateTime."

What are you trying to do, or have you got the problem figured out?
0