Solved

checkbox and border on one tab

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
594 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
hi!

I have an applet and there are JTabbedPane with 6 tabs.
One of them needs to contain one checkbox and titled border and the checkbox should be out side of titled border.

I have func that starts like this:

  public void createSinDataPanel() {
    sinDataPanel = new JPanel();
    GridBagLayout layout = new GridBagLayout();
    sinDataPanel.setLayout(layout);

    sinCheckBox = new JCheckBox("Sine plot");
    sinDataPanel.add(sinCheckBox);
..
..
..

My question is do I need to create another panel for checkbox?
I tried but no border appeared.

What layout do I have to use?

For sample, visit the following site, scroll down a bit, and select "Sin Data" tab.
http://webdev.apl.jhu.edu/~rbe/java/Homework4/index.html

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10727145
You make your sinDataPanel to have a titled border like this:

     sinDataPanel = new JPanel();
     sinDataPanel.setBorder( BorderFactory.createTitledBorder("Your title") );
     ...



0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10727203
Sometimes java is rather straightforward, huh?
;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 10727728

>>One of them needs to contain one checkbox and titled border and the checkbox should be out side of titled border.
I need to create checkbox out side of border...
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fave_17
ID: 10729549
Add the checkbox and a NEW JPanel to the tab. Then set the border of the NEW JPanel
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 250 total points
ID: 10730083

public void createSinDataPanel() {
    sinDataPanel = new JPanel();
    GridBagLayout layout = new GridBagLayout();
    sinDataPanel.setLayout(layout);

    sinCheckBox = new JCheckBox("Sine plot");
    GridBagConstraints gridBagConstraints = new GridBagConstraints();
        gridBagConstraints.gridx = 0;
        gridBagConstraints.gridy = 0;
        gridBagConstraints.insets = new java.awt.Insets(2, 2, 2, 2);
        gridBagConstraints.anchor = java.awt.GridBagConstraints.WEST;
        sinDataPanel.add(sinCheckBox, gridBagConstraints);

     sinParameterPanel = new JPanel();
     sinParameterPanel.setBorder( BorderFactory.createTitledBorder("Sine parameters") );
     gridBagConstraints.gridy = 1;
     sinDataPanel.add(sinParameterPanel, gridBagConstraints);

     than add inside the sinParameterPanel the labels + text fields the way I already told you in another Q.
     
     
     

   
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10732145
Thank you
:)
0