Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Double Contacts in Outlook

Posted on 2004-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We are on Exchange, but maintain contacts in a Outlook Address book as well as global address books.  

Problem.  If the Outlook Address Contacts has multiple pieces of information, fax number, voice number, email address the contact is displayed multiple times when the user creates a new email and pulls the contacts email from the To: button.

I don't know if this is a feature, or if Outlook has the ability to filter only contacts with a email address only.
0
Comment
Question by:rpruitt
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10727288
Hi rpruitt,
Which ver Outlook? Typically, it ONLY filters contacts with email address inthe TO box, as you mention, by design, but you may have different options set. Can you troubleshoot your settings and tell us some more?
Karen
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wescojohn
ID: 10727292
Right click on the Contacts folder and choose Properties.  I think it is under the Address Book tab there that you want to look for a check box saying to Show this folder as an email address book.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 1000 total points
ID: 10727312
Not sure your version of Outlook, but I'm looking at 2k right now:

Both MyContact (E-mail) and MyContact (Fax) will show in the Select Names dialogue box when you press To: in an email.  This is built in as Outlook considers a Fax number to be a valid address (as you can use it to send faxes).

There is a workaround: Either manually change all fax numbers in your contacts adding "Fax" or "F" in front of number or use a third-party solution to do it for you: http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook-Hide-Fax-Numbers.asp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10727373
Sorry mob-bom, you are right about the fax addresses.

Instead of manually changing fax #'s, why not this: If you scroll out in the list, you will be able to see which contact is email and which is fax.no?
K
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpruitt
ID: 10727824
Outlook 2003
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10727884
Same result AFAIK: There is a workaround: Either manually change all fax numbers in your contacts adding "Fax" or "F" in front of number or use a third-party solution to do it for you: http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook-Hide-Fax-Numbers.asp

Or Karen's suggestion to scroll horizontally in the address book when selecting names to differentiate between E-mail and Fax.
0