Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating from MSAccess

Posted on 2004-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have spent lot of time working with DB using Access  driver, but now our requirements have overgrown capabilities of Access, especially in multi-user tasks. I need to switch to something else that works better than Access, uses no BDE/ADO/DAO/ODBC connection, handles multi-user fine and supports full-featured SQL.
0
Comment
Question by:elise_r
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:arnie145
ID: 10727065
Definitively Oracle – it’s the most powerful.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:georg44
ID: 10727094
I know Oracle is not bad :) but it costs a whole bag of bucks. I need something less expensive, without royalty fee.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:layned31
ID: 10727166
When I was walking myself through this choice I picked up Absolute Database from www.componentace.com; after free evaluation I understood that it can fully replace any other DB. Plus it has many extended useful features such as encryption and memory usage. It is especially good in handling frequently-queried tables.
Moreover they have a good support team that answers a question within half a day. When I meet a difficult place I ask ‘em and they write a demo for me which is actually code I need. Just don’t use it very often ;)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 80 total points
ID: 10727197
"BDE/ADO/DAO/ODBC connection"

What type of conduit do you expect to use? If none of these.

How about MYSQL:

Using Delphi's dbExpress with MYSQL

http://www.mysql.com/



There is also DBISAM

www.elevatesoftware.com

You can make make large two tier apps with that, and it doesn't require and special drivers. Its conduit to the data is compiled right into your EXE, with little footprint.

Shane
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BJThomsen
ID: 10727506
You might wanna check out firebird http://firebird.sourceforge.net/ its an open source verson of Interbase.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 10741322
Yea, FireBird is a good choice if you want opensource but with support for SP and Triggers (which mySQL doesn't have, yet)

Also check out the Embedded Firebird, which allows you to deploy your app without installing the whole Firebird DBMS package.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Delphian
ID: 12871107
DS:
The whole FB package.... 3.5 Mb... ;-))))

 elise_r :

You can access directly Firebird with:
Commercial ones:
--> IBO -- one of oldest and coolest component suite to Interbase/Firebird (www.ibobjects.com)
--> FIBPlus -- a newer suite, earned respect from community (http://www.devrace.com/en/fibplus/?r1=fibplus&r2=Direct_Link)

Free/Open Source
UIB -- a suite of components for Firebird/Interbase (http://www.progdigy.com/UIB/). They have also
 DBExpress drivers
Mercury Database Objects(MDO) -- brazilian opensource suite for Firebird/Interbase
 http://mdo.sourceforge.net/
0