Solved

how to pop up 2 JOptionPane at the same time? and set timer on JOptionPane (currently doing RMI client-server program)

Posted on 2004-03-31
11
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi to all experts,
i m currently doing RMI client-server program, got a few questions want to ask.

suitation is like that:
there is 1 server to many clients. when each client connect to the server, they will display a list of all clients. client can then choose a client for a little 1-on1 game. when clientA invite clientB for a game, i want to pop up a JOptionPane to clientA saying "waiting for B reply.... u may cancel the game" and clientB will pop up a JOptionPane saying "A is inviting u for a game, YES_NO_OPTION". but since when the JOptionPane is shown, no other input or output will be accepted or sent to the monitor i can only pop up 1 JOptionPane at a time :(   And i would like to make a count down timer to both JOptionPane, say 15secods.... when the timer coun  down to 0, JOptionPane in both side will close and display..... "Time's up baby". and last time, before the timer is running out of time, if clientA click the "CANCEL" button, he/she can terminate the invitation.

so therefore the questions are:
1. how to pop up 2 JOptionPane (must be modal) to 2 clients at the same time?
2. how to set a count down timer to both JOptionPane, so that when the time is up, both JOptionPane will close
3. how to close the opposite JOptionPane (before the time is running out?)

many thanks to you all !
Justin
0
Comment
Question by:ahmehmeh
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
Comment Utility
You should use JDialog instead of JOptionPane.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gnoon earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
>but since when the JOptionPane is shown, no other input or output will be accepted or sent to the monitor
You couldn't use modal dialog if you want the background process still active.

>1. how to pop up 2 JOptionPane (must be modal) to 2 clients at the same time?
That could be out of control depends on connection speed of 2 clients to server, but
if you know both of connection speeds, you'll know what time you'll send to who (for good measure).

>2. how to set a count down timer to both JOptionPane, so that when the time is up, both JOptionPane will close
You can, here an example:

        final JLabel label = new JLabel("");
        javax.swing.Timer t = new javax.swing.Timer(1000,
          new ActionListener() {
              int timeOut = 15; // 15sec
              public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
                  label.setText(""+timeOut--);
              }
          });
        t.start();  // Start the time
        JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(null,label);

>3. how to close the opposite JOptionPane (before the time is running out?)
It needs to be JDialog instead of JOptionPane (as GrandSchtroumpf said) unless you'll implement your own JOptionPane to handle the inner dilaog.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gnoon
Comment Utility
>You couldn't use modal dialog if you want the background process still active
and you can if you have done the process before show the dialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmehmeh
Comment Utility
thanks :)

i have tried JDialog before, and set the 'modal' parameter to 'true', but still couldnt work (i.e. pop 2 up at the same time)
so what you guys mean, i cannot make these dialog to modal ?  :(
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gnoon
Comment Utility
> have tried JDialog before, ... i cannot make these dialog to modal
Did you pass it a reference of parent frame (a frame which'll be under the dialog)?
If not, so modal shouldn't works (it needs a parent for modal)?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:ahmehmeh
Comment Utility
well... yes.. i hv pass it to the parent frame and set the modal to true... but it doesnt allow to pop up dialog at the same time...  and it only works (ie. pop up 2 dialog) if i set the modal to false :/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gnoon
Comment Utility
Yes .... you cann't show 2 modal dialogs on the same machine at the same time.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gnoon
Comment Utility
However, you can if they're on different VM (just a modal dialog per VM).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobCSP
Comment Utility
Hi, if you want to test your application with only 1 computer, you must  execute it in linux, in this way, you can have a lot of  clients and 1 server at the same time. (and the dialogs will be displayed)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
Comment Utility
what you can do is to show your first modal JDialog with your Frame as owner and show your second JDialog with your first JDialog as owner.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
Comment Utility
oops, i forgot what the original question was about and thought you needed 2 modal JDialogs on one client... which is not the case.
I suppose that you are currently using JOptionPane static show methods, which does not allow you to close the dialog progammatically.  That's why you sould use JDialog.
What you need to do is to create a new thread that handles the communication with the other client (invites the other client to play, and listen to the response).  You start that thread and then you show your modal JDialog.
0