Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Want user to be able to open second mailbox with a different profile in Outlook 2000?

Posted on 2004-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have Exchange 2000 with Outlook 2000 as the clients, my CEO has requested me to creat a ceo@company.com email address that he will use as a secondary email box, but he wants to open this new mailbox in a sperate profile from his current mailbox (as not to "confuse" the two sources.)  

I created the new account for him and as a domain admin I can open up this emailbox (and send and receive emails as the new account) in a sperate profile, but he can not?
I have gone into the new mailbox logged in as the new account and granted his account all the permissions I could locate and also did the same from Active Directory Users and Computer, but he still gets an access denied when trying to open up the second profile from Outlook 2000.  

Thanks for any help,
Larry
0
Comment
Question by:iblb
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10727866
Hi iblb,


In most cases the Permission Page is hidden. To un-hide the
permission page:

- Click on tools, and then select options.
- Select the permission tab.
- Click on show permissions for all objects.
- Select the user's mailbox that you want access.
- Then click on the permissions tab.
- Click on the Add button to add a user (the person assigned to read
the user's mail).
- Under roles, assign the user the same rights as the current user.
You have options to assign various rights depending on what level of
access required.
- Click OK to return to the Exchange Administrator screen.

Or try these guides:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=327000

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=327174
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 2000 total points
ID: 10727907
what do you mean by "I created the new account for him"

did you create a new user under AD?, if will assume it is him with another name, if so then add him as an owner to the user under User Properties>Exchange Advanced Tab>Mailbox Rights


cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:iblb
ID: 10728132
What90 I could not figure out what "permission tab" you were talking about, but anyway the comment from Ahmedbahgat worked for me thank you
0