[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Anyone ever built a multi-processor PC

Posted on 2004-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Is it as easy as building a regular single CPU PC - maybe there's an extra socket on the motherboard that you really don't notice after you've built it?

Also, are there cases/motherboards configured with mulitple power supplies for high availability.

or maybe I should just buy one,or use a single CPU. I'm considering making a web server.
0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 600 total points
ID: 10729068
It's really just as easy as building a single PC machine.  Make sure you have a big enough Power Supply (you only get to use one unless you want a high end redundant setup).

There is a second socket on the Mobo, you plug a processor in (many times the processors need to be the same speed, and they need to support multimple cpu (SMP)

Motherboard/cases do come setup that way, but you are getting into big money as the cases are higher end targetting things, are you making a webserver for yourself or for a company? What kind of specs do you want? What kind of server load are you going to have on it? (how many clients, hard drive usage, sql, etc?)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 400 total points
ID: 10732838
As Josh implies, it realy depends on your budget... If you're getting a case with redundant power and fans, then it's usually simplest (and cheapest in the long run... Your time is money too:-) to by it _with_ mobo in place. Tyan used to tote some nice dual amd setups...:-)

Usually SMP "server" processors are more expensive than their "non-SMP" equivalents... Look at the pricing for Opteron 1xx (singel CPU), 2xx (dual), 4xx (guess what... quad:) and Xeon... You get the picture.

For "lowend SMP servers" with any form of HA features it's debatable if there is any point in not getting a prebuilt system... Apart from the fun, of course:-).

-- Glenn
0