Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When a file with a certain form id is sent to HP LJ4 printer, the desired action is

Posted on 2004-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
1] to change printers font
2] print the file ( my program already does that )
3] reset printer's font to whatever it was earlier

Thanks in advance,
-Alex
0
Comment
Question by:AlexF777
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10728255
Very much depends on what flavour Unix/Linux you are using and how the printer queue has been set up.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 10732008
listening
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10732376
Listening mostly too... PCL printing I presume?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 10735365
HP LJ is very graphical printer, UNIX systems are capable of generating vector graphics documents that make your printer happy.
(if not natively, then with a little help from GhostScript package)

Usually you feed nroff formated document into ghostscript, or another print preprocessor, which does all what pin printer did with charset change commands etc.
nroff is mentiones, because it is very simple, just like old epson language, where you start underscore, stop it etc...
0