Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to let client change password after they join the domain?

Posted on 2004-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
i had setup small business server 2003, setup a domain, and i had created some account, so my clients can logon on those computer that joined the domain, the problem is how can i let the client change their password without doing it on the server with the administrator account.
0
Comment
Question by:smantha1979
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10728080
Hi smantha1979,


The clients should have permission enought to do it themselves.

On a client machine press ctrl+Alt+Del and select the change password option.
They should be able to change it there.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbr1971
ID: 10731504
Are the client workstations windows 98?

In that case they use the Passwords Icon in control panel.

Cheers
0