[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

too many junk and virus emails..please help

Posted on 2004-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
our company using exchange server 2000. Recently, I got many complains from our clients. They said too many junk and virus email that drives them crazy. I know there is a filering function in exchange server 2000 but seems does not help a lot. Any suggestion? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jwaut
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 400 total points
ID: 10728276
www.vamsoft.com

ORFEE is the best $99 you'll spend in the anti-spam war, IMHO.

D
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:What90
What90 earned 400 total points
ID: 10728306
Hi jwaut,


I like the GFI product http://www.gfi.com/mes/
You get a 30 day trial with it too.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:timiano
ID: 10735935
Wait a couple of weeks until Intelligent Mail Filter is released from MS.

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/imf

You'll have to upgrade your front end smtp server to E2k3 to use it as a mail gateway, but it sure as damnit works.

Timiano
0