Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ARCServe v9.0 SQL Agent Question

Posted on 2004-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have two Win2003 servers with SQL 2000 Enterprise SP3. The ARCServe Manager is installed on another Windows2003 server. The Manager shows the database on one of the servers (Server A)but not the other (Server B). The configuration of the two databases is very similar. I can see the file system for both servers but only one of the databases. I have checked the ODBC connection on both servers and these connect ok to the databases. Build of the ARCServe Manager and agents is V9.0 Build 2010. Authentication type for SQL databases is mixed. ARCServe SQL Agents are configured to use NT authentication. I don't understand why I can see the database for Server A but not for Server B when these databases are very similar? Any help will be most appreciated.
I have verified the following:
- Restart the Backup Agent RPC Server
- Install the backup agent
- Re-install the backup agent
I have also ckecked that the relevant registry key exists for the agents.
Do SQL Named Pipes need to be an enabled protocol on SQL Server even if TCP is the protocol defined for the backup?
0
Comment
Question by:townerm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 10736300
I usualy start by putting the DB Agent in debug and then trying it out.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ ComputerAssociates \ BrightStor ARCserve Backup \ DSAgent \ CurrentVersion \ agent \ dbasql

    With Parameters double click on the value Debug.
    The DWORD editor will popup, change Data: 0 to 1.

Other acceptable data values = 2, 3, 4 (higher value generating the most detail in the log)

Result: in the Agent directory you will find:

    dbasql.log
    dbasql.trc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Insane_Pro
ID: 10904826
# First on the server in question, Are you able to see the MS SQL Server golden cylinder icon?
# Try installing the client agent on the remote machine and add the Server under the Windows NT/2000/XP Systems category and then expand and check if you are able to see the DBs.
# If you are already doing so, then try to expand the Network option and check if that works out.
# Try using the SA account as the username on the MS SQL Server level.
# What is different between the server that is working and the one in question? Any firewalls?
# Has it ever worked before?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 750 total points
ID: 10953640
townerm,

Did you get this problem resolved?
Please let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:townerm
ID: 10991854
Thanks for the tips. The problem seemed to be a combination of a number of things:
- the management console had a valid license key whereas I was using a trial version of the SQL agent. CA advised that you need to use a 30 day trial key in order for the trial agent to work. This wasn't documented.
- named pipes needs to be an enabled protocol on the sql server even if using tcp for the backup option.
- because the management agent is in a different domain to the sql server, the sql service needs to be started once with an account from the backup manager domain. After this it can be changed back to any local account.

This has now been resolved after consultation with CA tech support for about 2 weeks.
0